Care homes · Somerset

Care homes in Cheddar

There are 7 care homes in Cheddar on the CQC register, 180 beds in all. CQC has rated 7 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% across Somerset and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Cheddar at about £1,450 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 26 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 3; 1 provide nursing care.
  • You can ask Somerset council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Somerset, updated every day.

Citation: "Care homes in Cheddar", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7registered care homes
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 1provides nursing care
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Cheddar against South West and England, Oct 2026
CareCheddarSouth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,450£1,450£1,400

Somerset Council pays: £26.83 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £805 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £832 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Cheddar figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

Every registered care home in Cheddar

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Best rated care homes in Cheddar →

Care home vacancies in Cheddar →

Only show:
  1. The Laurels

    Cheddar · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: People received person centred care and support by caring staff who knew them well.

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2023
    Full profile (The Laurels)
  2. Daneswood Care Home

    Winscombe · Physical disabilities, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Right Support The service design and model did not fully meet the principles of Right support, right care, right culture.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated May 2023
    Full profile (Daneswood Care Home)
  3. Winscombe Hall

    Winscombe · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: People appeared relaxed and comfortable living at Winscombe Hall and they received safe care and support from staff who knew them well.

    Est. £1.52k–£1.86k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2023
    Full profile (Winscombe Hall)
  4. Northcroft

    Cheddar · Learning disabilities

    What inspectors found: There were clear procedures for all staff and visitors on entry to the service.

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2020
    Full profile (Northcroft)
  5. Greenhill House

    Cheddar · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The home specialises in the care of older people, including those living with dementia.

    Est. £1.37k–£1.68k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2019
    Full profile (Greenhill House)
  6. Court House Retirement Home

    Cheddar · Older people

    What inspectors found: People were supported to have maximum choice and control of their lives and staff supported them in the least restrictive way possible and in…

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated May 2020
    Full profile (Court House Retirement Home)
  7. Street Farm

    Cheddar · Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.3k–£1.59k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2023Previous provider's rating
    Full profile (Street Farm)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Typical care home fees in Cheddar

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West
Residential care home£1,349 a week
Nursing home£1,546 a week

What the council pays (Somerset Council): £26.83 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £805 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £832 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Where a provider charges more, the extra is usually met by a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council support

Somerset

Somerset council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Somerset: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Dementia care homes in Cheddar

3 of the 7 care homes in Cheddar are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 3 registered for dementia.

What the numbers say about Cheddar

The nursing share is 14% here (1 of 7 homes) and 29% across Somerset. The newest registration is Street Farm, registered with CQC in February 2026. No Outstanding ratings in Cheddar yet, against 9 across Somerset. Looking at specialisms, 1 of 7 list physical disabilities, 3 of 7 list learning disabilities and 1 of 7 list mental health conditions. The oldest current rating dates from June 2019 (Greenhill House). Compare Cheddar's 100% Good or Outstanding with 89% for the rated care homes among the 168 we list in Somerset. The average home here has 26 beds; the typical home across Somerset has 26. 0% of care homes in Cheddar have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 29% across Somerset. Of Cheddar and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Cheddar has the highest share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (100%); next is Weston-super-Mare at 93%.

Providers behind the care homes in Cheddar

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Cheddar.

Cheddar and the towns around it

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Cheddar–77
Locking6.8 mi54
Wells7.2 mi63
Yatton7.9 mi43
Weston-super-Mare8.7 mi6157
Burnham-on-Sea9.4 mi1813

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Cheddar

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Cheddar

How many care homes are there in Cheddar?

Cheddar has 7 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include The Laurels, Daneswood Care Home and Winscombe Hall.

Are care homes in Cheddar well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 7 (100%) of the 7 rated.

How much does a care home cost in Cheddar?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South West: residential care home £1,349 a week; nursing home £1,546 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Somerset council with the cost of a care home?

It may. Somerset council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Somerset council.

How should I compare care homes in Cheddar?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 7 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 7 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Cheddar for care homes?

Counting care homes: Cheddar 7 (7 Good or Outstanding); Locking (6.8 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Wells (7.2 miles): 6, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Yatton (7.9 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Cheddar that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Cheddar, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.