Care homes · Stockport

Care homes in Gatley

There are 9 care homes in Gatley on the CQC register, 210 beds in all. Of the 9 CQC has rated, 89% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 72% across Stockport and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Gatley: about £1,260 a week for residential care and £1,580 for nursing careestimated. 5 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

Request prices from homes with a room free → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 25 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Good or Outstanding: 8 of the 9 rated care homes, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Stockport daily: see the latest changes.
  • A care needs assessment from Stockport council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 6 list dementia as a specialism; nursing care is provided by 3.

To cite: "Care homes in Gatley", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 9CQC-registered care homes
  • 89%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3are registered for nursing
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Every registered care home in Gatley

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

Care home vacancies in Gatley →

Filter:
  1. 7 Fairmile Drive

    Manchester · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Mental health conditions

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2025Inspected recently
    More details (7 Fairmile Drive)
  2. Oakview Residential Care Home

    Cheadle · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Feb 2024
    More details (Oakview Residential Care Home)
  3. Holmfield Care

    Manchester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Dec 2023
    More details (Holmfield Care)
  4. Ashley House Residential Home

    Manchester · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2021
    More details (Ashley House Residential Home)
  5. Wellcroft

    Stockport · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2020
    More details (Wellcroft)
  6. Ashbourne House - Stockport

    Cheadle · Older people

    Est. £1.08k–£1.33k/wk

    1.0 (1 review)

    GoodRated Jun 2019
    More details (Ashbourne House - Stockport)
  7. 463

    Manchester · Physical disabilities, Sensory impairments, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.36k–£1.67k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2019Previous provider's rating
    More details (463)
  8. Belong Morris Feinmann

    Manchester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.77k–£2.17k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2021
    More details (Belong Morris Feinmann)
  9. Abbeyfield House

    Gatley · Dementia, Older people, Sensory impairments

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Feb 2024
    More details (Abbeyfield House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

What the numbers say about Gatley

Ashbourne House - Stockport has the oldest rating still in force, from June 2019. 89% of rated care homes in Gatley are Good or Outstanding, compared with 75% of those rated among the 76 we list across Stockport. The average home here has 23 beds; the typical home across Stockport has 40. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 11% in Gatley, 26% across Stockport. Gatley leads the 6 closest towns on our site on the share of every listed care home rated Good or Outstanding, at 89%, ahead of Handforth (67%). 33% of homes in Gatley offer nursing (3 of 9), compared with 30% county-wide in Stockport. 463 is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in June 2026. No Outstanding ratings in Gatley yet, against 1 across Stockport. On their CQC registrations, 4 of 9 list physical disabilities, 2 of 9 list learning disabilities and 3 of 9 list mental health conditions.

Providers behind the care homes in Gatley

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Recently inspected

CQC's latest published ratings for care homes in Gatley, newest first.

Gatley and the towns around it

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Gatley–98
Cheadle1.1 mi53
Wythenshawe1.5 mi95
Handforth3.0 mi32
Stockport3.2 mi1811
Bramhall3.5 mi74

Typical care home fees in Gatley

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026
Residential care home£1,100 a week
Nursing home£1,400 a week

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Stockport

Savings under £23,250? Stockport council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Stockport

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Gatley

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Gatley

How many care homes are there in Gatley?

Gatley has 9 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 6 support people living with dementia. Among the highest rated are 7 Fairmile Drive, Oakview Residential Care Home and Holmfield Care.

Are care homes in Gatley well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 8 (89%) of the 9 rated, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much does a care home cost in Gatley?

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026: residential care home £1,100 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Stockport council with the cost of a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Stockport council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Stockport council.

How should I compare care homes in Gatley?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 9 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, and 8 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Gatley for care homes?

Counting care homes: Gatley 9 (8 Good or Outstanding); Cheadle (1.1 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Wythenshawe (1.5 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Handforth (3.0 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Gatley area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Gatley, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.