Care homes · Stockport

Care homes in Reddish offering dementia care

Dementia care is offered by 3 of the 12 care homes in Reddish, with 113 beds between them. Of the 3 CQC has rated, 67% are Good or Outstanding (versus 80% for dementia care across England). Our estimate of typical fees in Reddish: about £1,260 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago.

Get prices from homes with space → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 19 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • Stockport council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Among the 3 rated care homes, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Stockport, updated every day.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Reddish offering dementia care", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3care homes on the CQC register
  • 67%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Dementia care in Reddish: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Care homeOverall ratingLast ratedRegistered bedsNursing
1The DellGoodFeb 202240No
2Cawood HouseGoodJun 201942No
3Peel MoatRequires improvementMar 202431No

This table lists each care home in Reddish registered for dementia care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Dementia care in Reddish: what the data shows

3 of the 12 care homes in Reddish are registered with CQC for dementia care (25%). 67% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 23 points below the 90% for all care homes here and below the 80% for care homes registered for dementia care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for dementia care: The Dell and Cawood House. The newest rating is from March 2024 and the oldest from June 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 113 registered beds.

Stockport as a whole has 42 care homes registered for dementia care; 67% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Dementia care is on 25% of registrations here and 63% across Stockport.

Standard residential care in the North West averages about £1,205 a week. Dementia care costs more: about £1,255 residential, or £1,575 with nursing. Our cost method.

What to expect from dementia care

Providers that support people living with dementia register it as a specialism with CQC. Good dementia care keeps routines familiar, helps with eating and drinking, and handles distress without leaning on medication. Staff are trained to keep people safe while leaving them as much independence as possible.

Before you choose: questions on dementia care

  1. What happens if dementia becomes more advanced?
  2. How do you avoid using medication to manage behaviour?
  3. What do you do when someone is distressed, or wants to leave?
  4. How do you help with eating and drinking when appetite drops?
  5. How will you keep the family involved as needs change?

Helpline: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care across Stockport. What "Dementia care" means.

Where else nearby offers dementia care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Reddish–32
Denton2.0 mi32
Bredbury2.4 mi72
Stockport2.4 mi138
Audenshaw2.6 mi41
Droylsden3.2 mi32
Manchester3.6 mi54

Help from the council

Stockport

A care needs assessment from Stockport council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Stockport for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Questions families ask about dementia care in Reddish

How many care homes in Reddish offer dementia care?

Dementia care is offered by 3 of the 12 registered care homes in Reddish (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include The Dell and Cawood House.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Reddish have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 2 (67%) are rated Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Reddish?

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,100 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Read the full cost guide.

Will Stockport council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Stockport council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Stockport council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Reddish?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 3. A checklist to help.

How does Reddish compare with nearby towns for dementia care?

Nearest towns we cover: Denton (2.0 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Bredbury (2.4 miles): 7, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Stockport (2.4 miles): 13, 8 rated Good or Outstanding. Reddish itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Reddish providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Ask who is available

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Reddish, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.