Care homes · Surrey

Care homes in Cranleigh

CQC lists 4 care homes in Cranleigh, with 205 beds between them. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 81% across Surrey and 83% across England). Expect to pay in Cranleigh about £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, The Old Rectory was rated Good on 12 August 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → Email this list to me

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 19 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; 4 provide nursing care.
  • Whatever your savings, Surrey council will assess care needs for free.
  • Good or Outstanding: 3 of the 3 rated care homes; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Surrey, updated every day.

Citation: "Care homes in Cranleigh", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 100%of rated services are Good or Outstanding
  • 4offer nursing care
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Care homes in Cranleigh

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. The Old Rectory

    Cranleigh · Older people

    Est. £1.65k–£2.01k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2026Inspected recently
    See details (The Old Rectory)
  2. Knowle Park Nursing Home

    Cranleigh · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2022
    See details (Knowle Park Nursing Home)
  3. Cedar Court Care Home

    Cranleigh · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2021
    See details (Cedar Court Care Home)
  4. Knowle Park Nursing Home

    Cranleigh · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.99k–£2.44k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    See details (Knowle Park Nursing Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Cranleigh in figures

Nursing care is available in 4 of 4 homes (100%); across Surrey the share is 41%. CQC registered Knowle Park Nursing Home in January 2026, the newest on this list. Surrey has 15 Outstanding care homes, none of them in Cranleigh. Registered specialisms here: 1 of 4 list physical disabilities. One rating goes back to October 2021: Cedar Court Care Home. Ask what has changed since. 100% of rated care homes in Cranleigh are Good or Outstanding, compared with 83% of those rated among the 406 we list across Surrey. Typical size: 38 beds across Surrey, 51 on average in Cranleigh. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 25% in Cranleigh, 26% across Surrey. Of Cranleigh and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Cranleigh ranks 2nd for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (75%); Broadbridge Heath is highest at 83%.

Owners and groups: care homes in Cranleigh

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Take it on every visit and compare up to three homes side by side: CQC checks, staffing, daily life, the room, fees and the contract.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Cranleigh.

Nearby towns against Cranleigh

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Cranleigh–43
Godalming6.5 mi53
Farncombe6.7 mi95
Broadbridge Heath7.2 mi65
Guildford8.3 mi1711
Horsham8.7 mi1610

What care homes cost in Cranleigh

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East
Residential care home£1,450 a week
Nursing home£1,695 a week

What Surrey County Council pays providers: 2025/26 guide prices for older people's care homes: residential £806.45, residential enhanced £867.78, nursing £930.25, nursing enhanced £991.58 per week (nursing excluding FNC); home care uplifted 3.5% (no hourly rate published) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Your council

Surrey

A care needs assessment from Surrey council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Surrey for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Cranleigh

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Cranleigh

Which care homes can I choose from in Cranleigh?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 4 care homes in Cranleigh. Of these, 4 provide nursing care and 3 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include The Old Rectory, Knowle Park Nursing Home and Cedar Court Care Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Cranleigh have?

Of the 3 that have been rated, 3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

What are typical care home prices in Cranleigh?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in South East: residential care home £1,450 a week; nursing home £1,695 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). More in our cost guide.

Will Surrey council pay for a care home?

It may. Surrey council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Surrey council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Cranleigh?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 4 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 2 have older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Cranleigh compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Godalming (6.5 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Farncombe (6.7 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Broadbridge Heath (7.2 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Cranleigh itself has 4, 3 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Cranleigh providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Cranleigh, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.