Care homes · Surrey

Care homes in Reigate offering care for adults under 65

Of the 13 care homes in Reigate, 6 offer care for adults under 65, 296 beds in all. 40% of the 5 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Expect to pay in Reigate about £1,620 a week for residential care and £1,850 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Ridgegate Home: Requires improvement, on 29 September 2025.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 2 of the 5 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding, and 3 are rated below Good. 1 is not rated yet.
  • You can ask Surrey council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Rating changes in Surrey are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 5 list dementia as a specialism; 3 provide nursing care.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Reigate offering care for adults under 65", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 6registered care homes
  • 40%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Care for adults under 65 in Reigate: providers ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Old Wall Cottage Care HomeGoodFeb 202336Yes
2Dungate ManorGoodDec 201739No
3Ridgegate HomeRequires improvementSep 202525No
4Reigate GrangeRequires improvementMar 202395Yes
5WoodcroftRequires improvementAug 20216No
6Reigate GrangeNot yet rated–95Yes

Every care home in Reigate registered with CQC for care for adults under 65, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care for adults under 65 in Reigate: ratings, size and cost

6 of the 13 care homes in Reigate are registered with CQC for care for adults under 65 (46%). Of those rated, 40% are Good or Outstanding: 27 points below the 67% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 82% for care for adults under 65.

Old Wall Cottage Care Home and Dungate Manor lead the list for care for adults under 65. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from December 2017 and the newest from September 2025. Between them they have 296 registered beds, with nursing care at 3 of them. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Surrey, 245 care homes are registered for care for adults under 65, and 79% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 46% of care homes list care for adults under 65, compared with 67% across Surrey.

Care homes in the South East typically charge about £1,555 a week for residential care and £1,830 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. Our cost method.

What to expect from care for adults under 65

Under-65s living with a disability, a long-term health condition or mental ill health need support that fits their stage of life. The best services organise care around jobs, studying, family and independence, not around routines built for older people.

Questions to ask care homes about care for adults under 65

  1. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?
  2. How many people of a similar age do you support?
  3. How do you support work, study and social life?
  4. How do you match staff to the person?
  5. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?

Where to get support: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Surrey: care needs assessment.

Where else nearby offers care for adults under 65

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Reigate–62
Redhill1.4 mi1815
Horley4.3 mi1210
Tadworth4.4 mi65
Dorking5.5 mi105
Caterham5.9 mi63
Nork6.0 mi75

Help from the council

Surrey

Surrey council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Surrey: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Reigate

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care for adults under 65 in Reigate

How many care homes in Reigate offer care for adults under 65?

Care for adults under 65 is offered by 6 of the 13 registered care homes in Reigate (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Old Wall Cottage Care Home and Dungate Manor.

Are care homes in Reigate well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (40%) of the 5 rated; 3 are Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much does a care home cost in Reigate?

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Surrey council with the cost of a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Surrey council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Surrey council.

How should I compare care homes in Reigate?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 6 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 4. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Reigate for care for adults under 65?

Counting care for adults under 65: Reigate 6 (2 Good or Outstanding); Redhill (1.4 miles): 18, 15 rated Good or Outstanding; Horley (4.3 miles): 12, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Tadworth (4.4 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Reigate that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Reigate.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.