Care homes · Tameside

Care homes in Audenshaw

CQC lists 4 care homes in Audenshaw, with 129 beds between them. 50% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 71% across Tameside and 83% across England). Expect to pay in Audenshaw about £1,260 a week for residential care and £1,580 for nursing careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Moss Cottage Nursing Home was rated Requires improvement on 22 September 2026.

See which homes have room, and what they charge → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • A care needs assessment from Tameside council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 2 of the 4 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration; 2 provide nursing care.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Tameside, checked daily.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Audenshaw", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 4registered care homes
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2have nursing care
  • 3inspected or rated in the last 2 years
Typical prices in Audenshaw against North West and England, Oct 2026
CareAudenshawNorth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,260£1,210£1,400
Nursing care, a week£1,580£1,520£1,640

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council pays: £24.40 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £808.64 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,057.67 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Audenshaw figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Audenshaw, ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

Show only:
  1. Auden House Residential Home

    Manchester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The service was overall safe, with a culture that encouraged openness and learning from incidents.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Auden House Residential Home)
  2. Guide Lane Nursing Home

    Manchester · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated May 2018
    View profile (Guide Lane Nursing Home)
  3. The Vicarage Residential Care Home

    Manchester · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: The assessment began on 27 November and concluded on 18 December 2025.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Feb 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (The Vicarage Residential Care Home)
  4. Moss Cottage Nursing Home

    Ashton Under Lyne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The home has communal areas, including lounge and dining area and communal bathrooms.

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    View profile (Moss Cottage Nursing Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Care home fees in Audenshaw

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,205 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council's own rates: £24.40 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £808.64 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,057.67 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). Choosing a provider that charges more usually means paying the difference as a top-up.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Your council

Tameside

Tameside council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Tameside

Dementia care homes in Audenshaw

4 of the 4 care homes in Audenshaw are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 4 registered for dementia.

Audenshaw in figures

Compare Audenshaw's 50% Good or Outstanding with 75% for the rated care homes among the 36 we list in Tameside. At 32 beds on average, homes here are smaller than the typical Tameside home (41 beds). 75% of care homes in Audenshaw have a CQC rating from the last two years, against 34% across Tameside. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Audenshaw comes 7th of 7 (50%), with Droylsden top at 100%. 2 of the 4 homes (50%) provide nursing care, against 25% across Tameside. Oldest rating on the list: Guide Lane Nursing Home, May 2018. Most recent to register: Guide Lane Nursing Home (September 2026). On their CQC registrations, 3 of 4 list physical disabilities.

Owners and groups: care homes in Audenshaw

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Latest CQC ratings

Ratings CQC published most recently, for care homes in Audenshaw.

Nearby towns against Audenshaw

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Audenshaw–42
Droylsden1.2 mi66
Denton1.6 mi44
Dukinfield1.9 mi64
Ashton-under-Lyne2.0 mi75
Reddish2.6 mi129

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Audenshaw

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care homes in Audenshaw

Which care homes can I choose from in Audenshaw?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 4 care homes in Audenshaw. Of these, 2 provide nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Highly rated options include Auden House Residential Home and Guide Lane Nursing Home.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Audenshaw have?

Of the 4 that have been rated, 2 (50%) are rated Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.

What are typical care home prices in Audenshaw?

Self-funder fees in North West: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will Tameside council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Tameside council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Tameside council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Audenshaw?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 3 of the 4 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 1. A checklist to help.

How does Audenshaw compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Droylsden (1.2 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Denton (1.6 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Dukinfield (1.9 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Audenshaw itself has 4, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Audenshaw.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.