Care homes · Tameside

Care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne

There are 7 care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne on the CQC register, 277 beds in all; 6 different providers run them. The biggest provider here is HC-One No.5 Limited (2). Among the 7 with a CQC rating, 71% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 71% across Tameside and 83% across England. Typical fees in Ashton-under-Lyne come to about £1,260 a week for residential care and £1,580 for nursing careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 2 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Acer Mews: Good, on 26 March 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 25 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Tameside daily: see the latest changes.
  • For dementia support, 7 have it on their CQC registration, and 3 provide nursing.
  • You can ask Tameside council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Among the 7 rated care homes, 5 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 2 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.

To cite: "Care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 7care homes registered with CQC
  • 71%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3offer nursing care
  • 3with a rating or inspection since October 2024

All care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Care home vacancies in Ashton-under-Lyne →

Narrow the list:
  1. Acer Mews

    Ashton-under-lyne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated Mar 2026Inspected recently
    More details (Acer Mews)
  2. Clarkson House Residential Care Home

    Ashton-under-lyne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Clarkson House Residential Care Home)
  3. Kings Park Nursing Home

    Ashton-under-lyne · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    GoodRated May 2022
    More details (Kings Park Nursing Home)
  4. Daisy Nook House

    Ashton-under-lyne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2022
    More details (Daisy Nook House)
  5. Hurst Hall

    Ashton-under-lyne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2019Previous provider's rating
    More details (Hurst Hall)
  6. Downshaw Lodge

    Ashton Under Lyne · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.42k–£1.73k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Jan 2025Inspected recently
    More details (Downshaw Lodge)
  7. Firbank House

    Ashton Under Lyne · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Sep 2024
    More details (Firbank House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

A closer look at the data for Ashton-under-Lyne

3 of the 7 homes (43%) provide nursing care, against 25% across Tameside. Oldest rating on the list: Hurst Hall, September 2019. Most recent to register: Kings Park Nursing Home (September 2026). Looking at specialisms, 5 of 7 list physical disabilities and 3 of 7 list mental health conditions. At 71% Good or Outstanding, Ashton-under-Lyne sits below the Tameside figure of 75% (from 36 care homes). The average home here has 40 beds; the typical home across Tameside has 41. Ratings are more recent than average here: 43% of care homes have one less than two years old, compared with 34% across Tameside. Counting all listed care homes, not only rated ones, Ashton-under-Lyne (71% Good or Outstanding) is 4th out of 7 local towns, led by Droylsden (100%).

Care groups with care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Print it before visiting: three columns, 40 questions on care, staffing, rooms, costs and the contract.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne.

How Ashton-under-Lyne compares with towns nearby

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Ashton-under-Lyne–75
Dukinfield1.3 mi64
Audenshaw2.0 mi42
Stalybridge2.1 mi43
Droylsden2.3 mi66
Failsworth2.8 mi1914

Care home fees in Ashton-under-Lyne

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026
Residential care home£1,100 a week
Nursing home£1,400 a week

Council rates in Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council: 2026/27: home care £24.50 per hour (standard homecare); standard residential £815.10; standard nursing £947.30 (excl. FNC) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Work out your weekly cost or ask local providers for their prices.

Council help

Tameside

A care needs assessment from Tameside council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Tameside for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ashton-under-Lyne

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne: your questions answered

How many care homes are there in Ashton-under-Lyne?

Ashton-under-Lyne has 7 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 3 provide nursing care and 7 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include Acer Mews, Clarkson House Residential Care Home and Kings Park Nursing Home.

Are care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 5 (71%) of the 7 rated, and 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.

How much does a care home cost in Ashton-under-Lyne?

Average fees paid by self-funders in North West in 2026: residential care home £1,100 a week; nursing home £1,400 a week. These are averages over a wide spread of prices, which move with the type of room, how much help is needed and any nursing. Councils tend to pay less than private payers for an identical room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Tameside council with the cost of a care home?

For residents who qualify, the NHS pays towards nursing through NHS-funded nursing care, and the council may help with fees. Under the Care Act 2014, Tameside council has to offer a needs assessment at no cost. For the means test, a home is usually counted for care home fees unless it is still home to a partner or certain relatives (and not in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay); in England the threshold is £23,250. How to reach Tameside council.

How should I compare care homes in Ashton-under-Lyne?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 3 of the 7 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 4 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Ashton-under-Lyne for care homes?

Counting care homes: Ashton-under-Lyne 7 (5 Good or Outstanding); Dukinfield (1.3 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Audenshaw (2.0 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Stalybridge (2.1 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Ashton-under-Lyne providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Ashton-under-Lyne, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.