Care homes · Thurrock

Care homes in Grays offering care for adults under 65

7 of the 9 care homes in Grays offer care for adults under 65 and 114 registered beds, from 6 providers. Hollywood Rest Home has the most, at 2. 86% of the 7 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, against 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. Expect to pay in Grays about £1,480 a week for residential careestimated. 4 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was A M Care Home Limited, rated Requires improvement on 18 March 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Thurrock, checked daily.
  • You can ask Thurrock council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 7 rated care homes, and 1 is rated below Good.
  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia; nursing care is provided by 1.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Grays offering care for adults under 65", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 7CQC-registered care homes
  • 86%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3offer dementia support
  • 3rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of care for adults under 65

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#HomeRatingRatedBedsNursing care
1The Coach HouseGoodNov 202513Yes
2Gallimore LodgeGoodDec 20258No
3Meesons LodgeGoodJul 202212No
4Hollywood Rest HomeGoodFeb 201946No
5Hollyrose HouseGoodFeb 201812No
6The Barn and CoachGoodSep 201915No
7A M Care Home LimitedRequires improvementMar 20268No

Every care home in Grays registered with CQC for care for adults under 65, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How care for adults under 65 in Grays compares

Registered for care for adults under 65: 7 out of 9 care homes in Grays (78%). England-wide, 82% of care homes registered for care for adults under 65 are Good or Outstanding and here it is 86% (above England, 8 points above the 78% for all care homes in the town).

For care for adults under 65, the top rated care homes are The Coach House, Gallimore Lodge and Meesons Lodge. 3 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from February 2018 and the newest from March 2026. Together they hold 114 registered beds, with nursing care at 1 of them.

For comparison, Thurrock has 20 care homes registered for care for adults under 65; of those rated, 95% are Good or Outstanding. Here 78% of care homes list care for adults under 65, compared with 77% across Thurrock.

Care homes in the East of England typically charge about £1,455 a week for residential care and £1,685 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. How we estimate costs.

About care for adults under 65

Jobs, college, relationships and independence should shape care for adults under 65, rather than the timetable of services for older people. It supports younger adults with disabilities, long-term conditions or mental health needs.

Questions to ask care homes about care for adults under 65

  1. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  2. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  3. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  4. How are health appointments supported?
  5. How do you support direct payments or personal budgets?

Support: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Thurrock: care needs assessment.

Care for adults under 65 around Grays

PlaceHow farCare homesRated Good or Outstanding
Grays–76
Chadwell St Mary1.8 mi55
Northfleet3.5 mi73
Aveley3.7 mi118
Gravesend4.2 mi51
Dartford5.4 mi93
Rainham, Havering6.6 mi63

Help from the council

Thurrock

A care needs assessment from Thurrock council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Thurrock for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Grays

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care for adults under 65 in Grays

Which care homes in Grays offer care for adults under 65?

7 of the 9 CQC-registered care homes in Grays offer care for adults under 65 (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include The Coach House, Gallimore Lodge and Meesons Lodge.

How does CQC rate care homes in Grays?

6 (86%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 7 with a rating, while 1 is rated below Good.

What does a care home cost in Grays?

Average self-funder fees in East of England, 2026: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Does Thurrock council fund a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Thurrock council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Thurrock council.

How do I choose between care homes in Grays?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 3 of 7 were inspected or rated within the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Our checklist.

Are there more care for adults under 65 in towns near Grays?

In Grays there are 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Chadwell St Mary (1.8 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Northfleet (3.5 miles): 7, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Aveley (3.7 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Grays providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Grays.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.