Care homes

Where it’s hardest to find a care home bed in England

Care home beds per 1,000 people aged 65 and over in every council area in England, and where the biggest shortfalls are.

England has 482,756 registered care home beds for 11,234,391 people aged 65 and over: 43.0 beds for every 1,000. But the number varies 5.8-fold between areas, from 11.4 per 1,000 in Hackney to 65.9 in Middlesbrough.

The 15 council areas with the fewest care home beds for older people

Council areaBeds per 1,000 aged 65+Care home bedsPeople aged 65+Nursing beds per 1,000
Hackney11.427123,7167.6
Haringey12.137531,0693.9
Southwark17.452129,9699.1
Westminster17.748827,64316.0
Camden18.851027,16012.7
Kensington and Chelsea18.944323,48614.8
Tower Hamlets19.038720,3178.1
Newham20.259229,30316.7
Brent23.31,03844,47916.5
Hounslow23.488537,85516.7
Greenwich26.387933,42819.0
Thurrock27.267624,84212.3
Lewisham27.589532,53211.3
Portsmouth28.693132,60713.1
Ealing28.71,44550,30221.9

The 10 areas with the most

Council areaBeds per 1,000 aged 65+Care home bedsPeople aged 65+Nursing beds per 1,000
Middlesbrough65.91,74826,53632.2
Windsor and Maidenhead63.01,94330,85449.4
Surrey61.815,141245,02238.2
Leicester60.42,88347,71915.2
Kingston upon Thames59.51,58426,62246.9
East Sussex59.39,036152,30729.0
Croydon58.43,42058,60133.1
Stoke-on-Trent58.12,70446,52932.7
East Riding of Yorkshire57.75,72799,2568.4
Newcastle upon Tyne54.22,62848,47434.1

Biggest shortfalls against the England rate

Council areaBeds needed to match EnglandBeds per 1,000 aged 65+
Cornwall1,76131.6
Leicestershire1,50133.7
Essex1,28239.1
Devon1,13438.0
Haringey96112.1
Brent87523.3
Dorset79636.5
Southwark76817.4
Westmorland and Furness76430.8
Bromley76230.6

By region

RegionBeds per 1,000 aged 65+Care home bedsPeople aged 65+Nursing beds per 1,000
London32.237,1041,152,51820.5
South West40.856,0131,371,69519.6
East of England41.655,8631,342,06517.8
North West42.463,0151,487,73621.2
East Midlands44.245,4271,028,60218.5
West Midlands44.552,7841,187,35723.3
North East44.826,408589,35123.0
Yorkshire and the Humber45.250,5331,118,72917.4
South East48.995,6091,956,33827.3

Areas with fewer than 5,000 people aged 65 and over are left out. Beds are in active, non-dormant services on the CQC register.

Source: Care Access Gap, ONS mid-2025 population estimates. CQC data under the Open Government Licence; our figures under CC BY 4.0: credit The Care Panel and link to the source page. Figures update automatically with each edition.

What a low number means for families

  • Fewer vacancies: in areas with few beds, rooms in well-rated homes go quickly. Start looking before a crisis, if you can.
  • More competition for council-funded rooms: fewer homes may accept the council’s rate. See choosing a care home when the council pays.
  • Looking further afield: you can choose a home in a neighbouring council area, for example near family.
  • More care at home: some areas have fewer beds because more people are supported at home, sometimes with live-in care or extra care housing.

Nursing beds are scarcer still. If nursing care may be needed, ask early: see residential or nursing home.

Method

We count beds in active, non-dormant care homes on the CQC register and divide by ONS mid-2025 population estimates for people aged 65 and over in each county and unitary authority. The shortfall is the number of extra beds an area would need to match the England rate. The full table and CSV are on the Care Access Gap page.

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

Reviewed by The Care Panel team on 21 October 2026. This guide is general information about care in England, not legal, medical or financial advice. Rules and rates change; check with your council or an adviser before making decisions.

Compare care near you

Every CQC-registered home care agency and care home in England, ranked by rating, with inspection dates and specialisms.

Search by postcode

More on care homes