Elderly Care

Home care agencies by council area: 2026 office counts and ratings

England has 13,543 CQC-registered home care locations, 12.1 per 10,000 people aged 65+; 87.4% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, but 33.7% have no rating.

England has 13,543 CQC-registered home care (domiciliary care) locations, or 12.1 for every 10,000 people aged 65 and over, based on CQC data at 1 October 2026 and ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Of the 8,979 that have a rating, 87.4% (7,849) are rated Good or Outstanding, but 4,564 (33.7%) have no rating yet. By council, registered agencies range from 4.6 per 10,000 people aged 65+ in Northumberland to 66.8 in Barking and Dagenham, though these counts show where agencies have their registered offices, not how much care is available to local residents.

In short

  • 13,543 active home care locations are registered with CQC in England: 12.1 per 10,000 people aged 65+ (11,234,391 people).
  • 7,849 of 8,979 rated home care services (87.4%) are Good or Outstanding; 437 are Outstanding, 1,084 Requires improvement and 46 Inadequate.
  • 4,564 (33.7%) have no rating, far more than for care homes; 2,887 of these registered at least two years ago.
  • London has the most registered agency offices per older person (19.8 per 10,000) and the North East the fewest (6.7). This reflects where agencies are based, not how easy it is to get care.
  • 12 of 150 councils with at least 10 rated services have every rated home care service rated Good or Outstanding.

How we counted home care agencies

This is our own analysis of the CQC care directory files (with filters, and with ratings) showing the register at 1 October 2026, and ONS mid-2025 population estimates (published 2026) from Nomis.

  • Home care: any active, non-dormant CQC location in the social care sector registered for the service type “Domiciliary care service”. Each registered branch counts once, so a provider with three branch offices counts three times. Dual-registered locations are counted once. 210 of these locations are also registered as care homes.
  • Rating: the CQC “Homecare” service rating where CQC publishes one; otherwise the location’s latest overall rating. CQC no longer gives a single rating to some locations that run more than one type of service, such as home care and supported living, so for those we used the home care rating. Older location ratings may cover supported living too.
  • Rated: Outstanding, Good, Requires improvement or Inadequate. Everything else, including services awaiting a first assessment, “Not rated” and “Insufficient evidence to rate”, is counted as not rated and left out of the percentage.
  • Rankings: the City of London and Isles of Scilly are excluded from the per-head rankings because their populations aged 65+ are very small. Councils with fewer than 10 rated services are excluded from the quality ranking. Three home care locations have no council recorded in the CQC file; they are counted in England totals only. The median ranked council has 11.7 agencies per 10,000 people aged 65+.

Important caveat: address is not area served

CQC records where a home care agency is registered, which is usually its office. It does not record the areas the agency covers. Many agencies serve several neighbouring councils, and an office in a town centre may send carers across a whole county. A high count in a council can reflect office locations, not more carers at your parent’s door. A low count does not mean no agency covers the area. The number of locations also says nothing about agency size: one branch may support 10 people and another 500.

Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. CQC is not responsible for this analysis or its interpretation.

Councils with the fewest registered home care agencies per older person

The 15 councils with the fewest CQC-registered domiciliary care locations per 10,000 residents aged 65+. A low count does not mean residents cannot get home care: agencies registered in neighbouring councils may cover these areas.

Rank (lowest first)CouncilRegionHome care locationsPopulation 65+Per 10,000 aged 65+RatedGood or Outstanding
1NorthumberlandNorth East4290,9104.63992.3%
2County DurhamNorth East57120,3974.74695.7%
3North LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber1940,0544.71681.2%
4South TynesideNorth East1733,2225.11593.3%
5HaltonNorth West1425,8175.4977.8%
6East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber5499,2565.43892.1%
7HartlepoolNorth East1120,2145.410100.0%
8Redcar and ClevelandNorth East1934,2585.51593.3%
9Kensington and ChelseaLondon1423,4866.01392.3%
10WiganNorth West4267,7016.23290.6%
11LincolnshireEast Midlands122195,4026.28385.5%
12TamesideNorth West2742,7356.31681.2%
13DevonSouth West145226,7866.411591.3%
14East SussexSouth East102152,3076.78092.5%
15WirralNorth West5175,7716.74090.0%

Councils with the most home care agency offices per older person

The 15 councils with the most registered locations per 10,000 residents aged 65+. This is not a ranking of access to care. CQC records each agency’s registered office, and a high count most likely reflects where agencies choose to base their offices, not more care being available to residents. Barking and Dagenham’s figure, for example, is more than three times the London rate and probably reflects agencies based there that serve clients across east London and beyond. In Barking and Dagenham, 57 of the 137 registered locations have no CQC rating yet.

Position (highest count first)CouncilRegionHome care locationsPopulation 65+Per 10,000 aged 65+RatedGood or Outstanding
1Barking and DagenhamLondon13720,52066.88087.5%
2SloughSouth East6616,78039.32470.8%
3Milton KeynesSouth East16644,89537.08287.8%
4PeterboroughEast of England11832,67336.15294.2%
5LeicesterEast Midlands16747,71935.010178.2%
6Tower HamletsLondon6720,31733.04192.7%
7NottinghamEast Midlands13139,82032.96485.9%
8ThurrockEast of England8024,84232.24588.9%
9GreenwichLondon10233,42830.55263.5%
10RedbridgeLondon12541,27230.36792.5%
11NewhamLondon8629,30329.35090.0%
12WolverhamptonWest Midlands12245,57426.86475.0%
13DerbyEast Midlands11545,38925.36989.9%
14ReadingSouth East5622,67824.73271.9%
15LewishamLondon8032,53224.64658.7%

Councils with the lowest share of Good or Outstanding home care

Councils with at least 10 rated home care services, ranked by the share rated Good or Outstanding. The final column shows services with no rating yet.

Rank (lowest first)CouncilRegionRated servicesGood or OutstandingShareNot yet rated
1LutonEast of England382257.9%29
2LewishamLondon462758.7%34
3BexleyLondon322062.5%29
4GreenwichLondon523363.5%50
5MedwaySouth East473063.8%52
6SouthwarkLondon251664.0%28
7West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands916268.1%69
8SandwellWest Midlands573968.4%27
9Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East191368.4%10
10Bath and North East SomersetSouth West201470.0%7
11SloughSouth East241770.8%42
12ReadingSouth East322371.9%24
13BirminghamWest Midlands17813274.2%118
14WolverhamptonWest Midlands644875.0%58
15PortsmouthSouth East322475.0%23

Home care by region

RegionHome care locationsPer 10,000 aged 65+RatedGood or OutstandingShare Good or OutstandingRequires improvementInadequateNot yet ratedShare not yet rated
North East3926.732831395.4%1416416.3%
South West1,2569.292184391.5%76233526.7%
North West1,4799.91,00591591.0%84647432.0%
Yorkshire and The Humber1,17210.587577989.0%93329725.3%
South East2,37012.11,4911,28386.0%1951387937.1%
West Midlands1,50512.793775981.0%175356837.7%
East of England1,74113.01,10594885.8%148963636.5%
East Midlands1,34513.183569883.6%131651037.9%
London2,28019.81,4811,31088.5%168379935.0%
England13,54312.18,9797,84987.4%1,084464,56433.7%
CQC-registered home care (domiciliary care) locations per 10,000 people aged 65+, by region (CQC 1 October 2026; ONS mid-2025)Horizontal bar chart. North East: 6.7; South West: 9.2; North West: 9.9; Yorkshire and The Humber: 10.5; South East: 12.1; West Midlands: 12.7; East of England: 13.0; East Midlands: 13.1; London: 19.8; England: 12.1North East6.7South West9.2North West9.9Yorkshire and The Humber10.5South East12.1West Midlands12.7East of England13.0East Midlands13.1London19.8England12.1
CQC-registered home care (domiciliary care) locations per 10,000 people aged 65+, by region (CQC 1 October 2026; ONS mid-2025)

What this means for families

The number of agencies in a council is a rough guide to choice, not a promise of a care package. What matters is whether an agency has carers free at the times your parent needs them, in their street.

  • Ask about coverage and capacity first. Ask each agency which postcodes it covers and whether it can staff the visit times you need, including weekends. Rural areas often have fewer agencies and longer travel times between visits.
  • Do not rely on ratings alone. A third of agencies have no rating. A new agency can be good, but ask how long the manager has been in post, how carers are trained and checked, and how the agency handles missed visits. Our guide to choosing a home care agency and agency checklist cover the questions.
  • Read the CQC report for any agency you shortlist. Check the date and the safe and well-led ratings. Our CQC ratings explainer shows how to read it.
  • Get the council involved if you may need funding. A care needs assessment is free. If the council arranges care it must meet eligible needs, and direct payments let you choose your own agency.
  • Check costs. Hourly rates vary by area. See home care costs in England and the funding checker.

If home care becomes hard to arrange, compare it with other options in our home care vs care home guide and see local bed supply in our care home beds access gap report. If something goes wrong with an agency, our guide on how to complain about home care explains the steps.

Frequently asked questions

How many home care agencies are there in England?

At 1 October 2026 there were 13,543 active CQC-registered home care (domiciliary care) locations in England, or 12.1 per 10,000 people aged 65 and over. Each registered branch office counts separately, so the number of separate companies is lower. Agencies vary widely in size.

What percentage of home care agencies are rated Good or Outstanding?

87.4% of rated home care services in England (7,849 of 8,979) were rated Good or Outstanding by CQC at 1 October 2026. Another 4,564 services (33.7% of all registered locations) had no rating, often because they are new or have not yet had a first assessment.

Why do so many home care agencies have no CQC rating?

4,564 of 13,543 registered home care locations had no rating at 1 October 2026. Many registered in recent years and CQC has not yet assessed them. 2,887 of the unrated locations registered at least two years ago. Some may provide little or no care yet.

Which area has the fewest home care agencies?

Relative to its population aged 65+, Northumberland had the fewest CQC-registered home care locations (4.6 per 10,000), followed by County Durham (4.7) and North Lincolnshire (4.7). Agencies based in neighbouring councils may also cover these areas, as CQC records office addresses, not areas served.

Does an agency registered in another council cover my parent’s area?

It might. CQC registers the address of the agency’s office, not the areas it serves. Many agencies cover several councils from one branch. Ask each agency directly which postcodes and visit times it can cover, and whether it has carers available now.

Which council has the lowest-rated home care?

Among councils with at least 10 rated home care services, Luton had the lowest share rated Good or Outstanding, at 57.9% (22 of 38). Lewisham (58.7%) and Bexley (62.5%) followed. 12 councils had every rated service Good or Outstanding. Check individual agency reports, as one council can have both strong and weak providers.

Sources

Data correct as of the CQC 1 October 2026 release. Download the table: a CSV of the full council-level table is available on request through our contact page, as we cannot host downloadable files yet.

General information, not legal or financial advice. Figures checked October 2026.


Free · by email

Free care cost report for your area

  • Typical local prices for home care and care homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Free download

The care home visit checklist (40 points)

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Reviewed by The Care Panel team on 29 October 2026. This guide is general information about care in England, not legal, medical or financial advice. Rules and rates change; check with your council or an adviser before making decisions.

Compare care near you

Every CQC-registered home care agency and care home in England, ranked by rating, with inspection dates and specialisms.

Search by postcode

More on elderly care