Care homes

Care home beds per older person by council: the 2026 access gap

England has 81.6 registered care home beds per 1,000 people aged 75+, ranging from 28.4 in Haringey to 140.9 in Middlesbrough.

England has 457,153 registered care home beds, or 81.6 beds for every 1,000 people aged 75 and over, using CQC data at 1 October 2026 and the latest ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Only 61.7 beds per 1,000 are in homes rated Good or Outstanding. By council the supply ranges more than 4-fold, from 28.4 beds per 1,000 in Haringey to 140.9 in Middlesbrough.

In short

  • 457,153 registered beds in 14,327 care homes for 5,605,761 people aged 75+ in England: 81.6 beds per 1,000.
  • 345,987 beds (75.7%) are in homes rated Good or Outstanding: 61.7 per 1,000 people aged 75+.
  • London has the fewest beds per older person (64.1 per 1,000) and the North East the most (92.3).
  • 13 of the 15 councils with the lowest bed supply are London boroughs.
  • Nursing home beds (homes registered to provide nursing care) number 223,270, or 39.8 per 1,000 people aged 75+.

How we measured access

We combined two official sources:

  • Beds: the “Care homes beds” field in the CQC care directory with filters, showing the register at 1 October 2026. This is the number of beds each care home is registered for, not the number staffed, occupied or vacant. We counted active, non-dormant care homes (service type “Care home service with nursing” or “without nursing”) in England, counting each dual-registered home once. Average size: 31.9 beds per home.
  • Good or Outstanding beds: beds in homes whose latest overall CQC rating (or “Care Homes” service rating, where CQC gives one) is Good or Outstanding.
  • Population: ONS mid-year population estimates for mid-2025 (published 2026, the latest available) for people aged 75 and over, by county and unitary council, from Nomis. England total aged 75+: 5,605,761.
  • Nursing home beds: all beds in homes registered for “Care home service with nursing”. Some of these homes also take residents who do not need nursing care.
  • Exclusions from the rankings: City of London (608 people aged 75+, 0 beds) and Isles of Scilly (352 people aged 75+, 26 beds) have populations too small for a meaningful rate. They are included in regional and England totals. One care home (3 beds) has no council recorded in the CQC file, so it is counted in the England total only.

Beds include homes for younger adults with learning disabilities, mental health needs or physical disabilities, not just older people. People aged 75+ are used as the yardstick because they make up most care home residents. Care homes also take people from outside their council, so a low rate means local supply is tight, not that nobody from that area gets a place.

Contains CQC data © Care Quality Commission. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. CQC is not responsible for this analysis or its interpretation.

Councils with the fewest care home beds per older person

The 15 councils with the lowest number of registered care home beds per 1,000 residents aged 75 and over. The last column shows beds in Good or Outstanding homes.

Rank (lowest first)CouncilRegionRegistered bedsPopulation 75+Beds per 1,000 aged 75+Good/Outstanding beds per 1,000
1HaringeyLondon37513,20028.424.8
2WestminsterLondon37512,53729.924.3
3HackneyLondon2719,05329.927.8
4CamdenLondon42812,73133.628.9
5Kensington and ChelseaLondon37311,00633.933.5
6SouthwarkLondon52111,93643.625.6
7Hammersmith and FulhamLondon4569,54847.832.5
8Tower HamletsLondon3877,72350.140.4
9Richmond upon ThamesLondon89317,33651.550.2
10BromleyLondon1,65631,96551.846.1
11HounslowLondon87516,79452.138.4
12BrentLondon1,03819,34553.745.1
13NewhamLondon59210,87054.549.8
14ThurrockEast of England67611,91456.748.9
15West BerkshireSouth East99217,13257.942.6

Councils with the most care home beds per older person

The 15 councils with the highest number of beds per 1,000 residents aged 75 and over. Some of these areas take many residents placed from neighbouring councils.

Rank (highest first)CouncilRegionRegistered bedsPopulation 75+Beds per 1,000 aged 75+Good/Outstanding beds per 1,000
1MiddlesbroughNorth East1,68811,982140.9132.3
2LeicesterEast Midlands2,82720,644136.9104.0
3Newcastle upon TyneNorth East2,62822,755115.599.5
4Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands2,56822,501114.173.5
5Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire and The Humber2,15219,427110.864.4
6BlackpoolNorth West1,62714,795110.081.8
7CroydonLondon2,99227,270109.795.2
8NottinghamEast Midlands1,94218,323106.082.9
9SeftonNorth West3,55134,708102.370.0
10Brighton and HoveSouth East2,03320,004101.691.7
11Blackburn with DarwenNorth West1,08310,657101.675.9
12HartlepoolNorth East9479,367101.193.1
13North East LincolnshireYorkshire and The Humber1,75017,332101.082.0
14WolverhamptonWest Midlands2,21821,973100.962.7
15SandwellWest Midlands2,42824,285100.060.4

Where Good or Outstanding beds are scarcest

Raw bed numbers are only half the picture. These 10 councils have the fewest beds in Good or Outstanding homes per 1,000 people aged 75+. The England figure is 61.7.

Rank (lowest first)CouncilRegionGood/Outstanding bedsPopulation 75+Good/Outstanding beds per 1,000
1SloughSouth East1626,90923.4
2WestminsterLondon30512,53724.3
3HaringeyLondon32813,20024.8
4SouthwarkLondon30611,93625.6
5HackneyLondon2529,05327.8
6CamdenLondon36812,73128.9
7Hammersmith and FulhamLondon3109,54832.5
8Kensington and ChelseaLondon36911,00633.5
9DudleyWest Midlands1,28534,89236.8
10HounslowLondon64516,79438.4

Care home beds by region

RegionCare homesRegistered bedsPopulation 75+Beds per 1,000 aged 75+Good/Outstanding beds per 1,000Nursing home beds per 1,000
London1,21533,803527,71564.155.239.2
South West1,81053,366708,98175.364.435.8
East of England1,57852,705689,91176.454.331.9
South East2,66585,2151,010,28384.362.945.8
West Midlands1,64050,961599,27885.059.344.5
East Midlands1,41544,185512,16686.363.536.2
North West1,85462,998726,84886.761.343.6
Yorkshire and The Humber1,43148,043550,17887.363.334.0
North East71825,874280,40192.381.147.4
England14,327457,1535,605,76181.661.739.8
Registered care home beds per 1,000 people aged 75+, by region (CQC 1 October 2026; ONS mid-2025)Horizontal bar chart. London: 64.1; South West: 75.3; East of England: 76.4; South East: 84.3; West Midlands: 85.0; East Midlands: 86.3; North West: 86.7; Yorkshire and The Humber: 87.3; North East: 92.3; England: 81.6London64.1South West75.3East of England76.4South East84.3West Midlands85.0East Midlands86.3North West86.7Yorkshire and The Humber87.3North East92.3England81.6
Registered care home beds per 1,000 people aged 75+, by region (CQC 1 October 2026; ONS mid-2025)

The median ranked council has 80.4 beds per 1,000 people aged 75+.

What this means for families

In areas with few beds per older person, good homes fill quickly and waiting lists are common. Families there often need to start looking earlier and search wider.

  • Start before a crisis. If a hospital discharge is likely, ask about care home options early. Our guide to care after hospital discharge explains how the process works.
  • Widen the search area. A home just over a council boundary may have rooms. If the council is paying, you can still ask for a home of your choice under the Care Act 2014 choice of accommodation rules, though a top-up fee may apply if it costs more than the council’s rate.
  • Check vacancies directly. Registered beds are not free beds. Use our care home vacancies page to see homes reporting availability.
  • Know which type of home you need. Nursing beds are scarcer than residential beds in many areas. Our guide to residential or nursing homes explains the difference.
  • Weigh quality as well as distance. Our care home ratings league table shows the share of Good or Outstanding homes in each council.
  • Consider staying at home for longer. Where beds are tight, more home care or live-in care may bridge the gap. Compare options in live-in care vs a care home and see our home care agencies by area report.

Supply also affects price. Areas with few beds and many self-funders often have higher fees. Check care home fees by county and estimate costs with the care cost calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How many care home beds are there in England?

There were 457,153 registered care home beds in 14,327 active care homes in England at 1 October 2026, according to CQC register data. That is 81.6 beds per 1,000 people aged 75 and over, using ONS mid-2025 population estimates. Registered beds are a maximum capacity, not the number of rooms free.

Which council has the fewest care home beds per older person?

Haringey had the fewest, with 28.4 registered care home beds per 1,000 residents aged 75+ (375 beds). Westminster (29.9) and Hackney (29.9) followed. 13 of the 15 lowest councils are London boroughs, where many residents move to homes outside the borough.

Which area has the most care home beds?

Relative to its older population, Middlesbrough had the most, with 140.9 beds per 1,000 people aged 75+, followed by Leicester (136.9). By region, the North East had the highest rate at 92.3 and London the lowest at 64.1. Some high-supply areas take residents placed from neighbouring councils.

Does a high number of beds mean it is easy to find a care home?

Not always. Registered beds show capacity, not vacancies, and homes may not staff every bed. Some areas with many beds also take residents placed by other councils. Quality matters too: compare beds in Good or Outstanding homes, and check vacancies and fees directly with homes.

What proportion of care home beds are in Good or Outstanding homes?

75.7% of registered beds in England (345,987 of 457,153) were in care homes rated Good or Outstanding at 1 October 2026. The rest are in homes rated Requires improvement or Inadequate, or not yet rated. That is 61.7 Good or Outstanding beds per 1,000 people aged 75+.

Can I choose a care home in a different council area?

Yes. Self-funders can choose any home. If the council is funding care, the Care Act 2014 choice of accommodation rules let you ask for a home in another area, provided it meets assessed needs and is available. A top-up may be needed if it costs more than the council would normally pay.

Sources

Data correct as of the CQC 1 October 2026 release. Download the table: a CSV of the full council-level table is available on request through our contact page, as we cannot host downloadable files yet.

General information, not legal or financial advice. Figures checked October 2026.


Free · by email

Free care cost report for your area

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Free download

Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home

Covers CQC checks, staff, daily routine, rooms, fees and contracts, with columns for three homes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Reviewed by The Care Panel team on 29 October 2026. This guide is general information about care in England, not legal, medical or financial advice. Rules and rates change; check with your council or an adviser before making decisions.

Compare care near you

Every CQC-registered home care agency and care home in England, ranked by rating, with inspection dates and specialisms.

Search by postcode

More on care homes