Home care · Buckinghamshire

Mental health care at home in Chinnor

8 out of 12 home care agencies covering Chinnor are registered for mental health care. Typical fees here come to about £32 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 2 rated agencies. 6 are not rated yet.
  • You can ask Buckinghamshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • For dementia support, 8 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Buckinghamshire daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Mental health care at home in Chinnor", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 8registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8list dementia as a specialism
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of mental health care

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Active Care In The Home – BrownbillGoodMay 20183.9 miles6
2Eaves CourtGoodJul 20194.0 miles5
3BelleVie High Wycombe and South BuckinghamshireNot yet rated–2.8 miles5
4Active Care In The Home – South - Complex CareNot yet rated–3.9 miles7
5Centurion Support ServicesNot yet rated–3.9 miles6
6Carefront Care Services LtdNot yet rated–4.2 miles4
7Audley Care Ltd - Audley Care Wycliffe ParkNot yet rated–4.2 miles5
8GPAH Resource Centre High WycombeNot yet rated–4.2 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Chinnor registered for mental health care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Chinnor centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Mental health care in Chinnor by the numbers

Registered for mental health care: 8 out of 12 agencies covering Chinnor (67%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 88% for mental health care.

Active Care In The Home – Brownbill and Eaves Court lead the list for mental health care. The newest rating is from July 2019 and the oldest from May 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Chinnor. 6 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Buckinghamshire has 82 agencies registered for mental health care; of those rated, 83% are Good or Outstanding. Mental health care is on 67% of registrations here and 62% across Buckinghamshire.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About mental health care

Keeping well and stable, recovering, managing medication and joint work alongside local mental health teams in the community are the core of mental health care. People who use it may live with schizophrenia, severe depression, psychosis related to dementia or bipolar disorder.

Before you choose: questions on mental health care

  1. How do you support recovery goals, not just daily care?
  2. What would happen if the person needed hospital care?
  3. How do you keep physical health checked too?
  4. What mental health training do staff have?
  5. How do you work with the local community mental health team?

Support: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393. Buckinghamshire: mental health care.

Mental health care around Chinnor

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Chinnor–82
Princes Risborough3.8 mi4015
Thame4.1 mi52
Haddenham5.0 mi3512
Prestwood7.5 mi2511
High Wycombe8.5 mi2611
Wendover8.5 mi3614

Your council

Buckinghamshire

Buckinghamshire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Buckinghamshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chinnor

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about mental health care in Chinnor

Which home care agencies in Chinnor offer mental health care?

8 of the 12 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Chinnor list mental health care as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Active Care In The Home – Brownbill and Eaves Court.

How are home care agencies in Chinnor rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 2. Of those, 2 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 6 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Chinnor?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Buckinghamshire council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Buckinghamshire council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Buckinghamshire council.

How can I pick between agencies in Chinnor?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 8 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, while 2 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about mental health care in towns near Chinnor?

Chinnor has 8, with 2 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Princes Risborough (3.8 miles): 40, 15 rated Good or Outstanding; Thame (4.1 miles): 5, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Haddenham (5.0 miles): 35, 12 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chinnor.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.