Home care · Cambridgeshire

Eating disorder support at home in St Ives

Of the 35 home care agencies covering St Ives, 4 offer eating disorder support. 75% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 88% for eating disorder support across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • CQC rates 3 of the 4 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding, 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 4.
  • Cambridgeshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Cambridgeshire, checked daily.

Citation: "Eating disorder support at home in St Ives", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4agencies registered with CQC
  • 75%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering eating disorder support

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Lilyrose Care Group Ltd, CambridgeGoodJul 20224.7 miles7
2Westminster Homecare Limited – CambridgeGoodJan 20205.7 miles7
3A Class CareGoodJan 20206.0 miles7
4Support 4 u healthcareRequires improvementJan 20235.2 miles8

Every agency covering St Ives registered with CQC for eating disorder support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Eating disorder support in St Ives: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists eating disorder support for 4 of the 35 agencies covering St Ives, or 11%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 75%, 16 points below the town-wide 91% and below the 88% for eating disorder support across England.

The highest rated agencies for eating disorder support are Lilyrose Care Group Ltd, Cambridge, Westminster Homecare Limited – Cambridge and A Class Care. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from January 2020 and the newest from January 2023. Within 2 miles of St Ives centre: 0 offices.

Cambridgeshire as a whole has 14 agencies registered for eating disorder support; 90% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 11% of agencies list eating disorder support, compared with 10% across Cambridgeshire.

In the East of England, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Eating disorder support: what it means

Help at mealtimes, and with staying safe physically and emotionally, is offered to people with binge eating disorder, anorexia or bulimia, working in step with the NHS eating disorder service.

Questions to ask agencies about eating disorder support

  1. How do you work with the NHS eating disorder team?
  2. How are families involved?
  3. What happens if physical health gets worse?
  4. How do you support mealtimes?
  5. How do you monitor physical health safely?

Helpline: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. Ask Cambridgeshire for a care needs assessment.

Nearby towns: eating disorder support

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
St Ives–43
Huntingdon4.4 mi32
Papworth Everard6.1 mi32
Northstowe6.5 mi53
Cottenham9.0 mi64
Histon9.4 mi64
Waterbeach12.2 mi64

Council support

Cambridgeshire

Cambridgeshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Cambridgeshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for St Ives

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Eating disorder support in St Ives: your questions answered

Which agencies in St Ives provide eating disorder support?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 4 of the 35 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of St Ives list eating disorder support as a specialism. Top-rated names here include Lilyrose Care Group Ltd, Cambridge, Westminster Homecare Limited – Cambridge and A Class Care.

Are home care agencies in St Ives well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (75%) of the 4 rated. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

How much does home care cost in St Ives?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Cambridgeshire council with the cost of home care?

It may. Cambridgeshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Cambridgeshire council.

How should I compare agencies in St Ives?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 4 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with St Ives for eating disorder support?

Counting eating disorder support: St Ives 4 (3 Good or Outstanding); Huntingdon (4.4 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Papworth Everard (6.1 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Northstowe (6.5 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near St Ives that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use St Ives.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.