Home care · Cheshire East

Children's care at home in Holmes Chapel

Children's care is offered by 3 of the 30 home care agencies covering Holmes Chapel. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 2.
  • Whatever your savings, Cheshire East council will assess care needs for free.
  • CQC rates 2 of the 2 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Cheshire East daily: see the latest changes.

To cite: "Children's care at home in Holmes Chapel", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 3CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer dementia support
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Children's care in Holmes Chapel: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Evolving Care Limited CongletonGoodFeb 20236.6 miles8
2Blueberry CareGoodSep 20193.0 miles5
3Marbury Health Care LtdNot yet rated–5.8 miles5

This table lists each agency covering Holmes Chapel registered for children's care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Holmes Chapel centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Children's care in Holmes Chapel: what the data shows

10% of Holmes Chapel's agencies (3 of 30) hold a CQC registration for children's care. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 26 points above the town-wide 74% and above the 89% for children's care across England.

The highest rated agencies for children's care are Evolving Care Limited Congleton and Blueberry Care. The newest rating is from February 2023 and the oldest from September 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 have an office within 2 miles of Holmes Chapel centre. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Cheshire East, 14 agencies are registered for children's care, and 83% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Children's care is on 10% of registrations here and 15% across Cheshire East.

Visiting home care in the North West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from children's care

Care for children at home supports disabled children and young people, or those with complex health needs, and their families: personal care, short breaks for parents and help with health routines.

Before you choose: questions on children's care

  1. How do you work with school and health professionals?
  2. How much notice do you need for short breaks?
  3. How do you plan for the move to adult services?
  4. Can we have the same carers each time?
  5. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?

Where to get support: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. How to get assessed by Cheshire East.

Where else nearby offers children's care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Holmes Chapel–32
Middlewich3.6 mi95
Elworth3.8 mi95
Sandbach3.9 mi106
Knutsford7.1 mi107
Winsford7.2 mi54
Alsager7.5 mi1910

Council help

Cheshire East

A care needs assessment from Cheshire East council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Cheshire East for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Holmes Chapel

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Children's care in Holmes Chapel: your questions answered

Who offers children's care at home in Holmes Chapel?

Of the 30 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Holmes Chapel, 3 list children's care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Evolving Care Limited Congleton and Blueberry Care.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Holmes Chapel have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Holmes Chapel?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Cheshire East council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Cheshire East council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Cheshire East council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Holmes Chapel?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, none of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Holmes Chapel compare with nearby towns for children's care?

Nearest towns we cover: Middlewich (3.6 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Elworth (3.8 miles): 9, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Sandbach (3.9 miles): 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Holmes Chapel itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Holmes Chapel providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Holmes Chapel.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.