Home care · Cheshire East

Supported living in Middlewich

Supported living is offered by 15 of the 47 home care agencies covering Middlewich. 89% of the 9 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 7 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 3 registered since October 2024.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • New and changed CQC ratings across Cheshire East, updated every day.
  • 8 of the 9 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement; 6 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 6.
  • Whatever your savings, Cheshire East council will assess care needs for free.

To cite: "Supported living in Middlewich", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 15agencies registered with CQC
  • 89%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 6support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Supported living in Middlewich: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Weaver LodgeGoodApr 20222.2 miles4
21st Enable Cheshire EastGoodDec 20226.5 miles5
3Deafness Support NetworkGoodNov 20195.5 miles1
4We Support Head OfficeGoodNov 20185.9 miles2
5Your Life Your WayGoodDec 20226.0 miles1
6Hall O’Shaw Supported LivingGoodNov 20206.1 miles6
7Crewe & Nantwich Supported Living NetworkGoodOct 20176.3 miles3
8Cera CheshireGoodFeb 20196.7 miles7
9Yorhealth (Supported Living) - CheshireRequires improvementSep 20220.8 miles7
10Eureka Care and SupportNot yet rated–0.6 miles4
11Pearl's Support Solutions LimitedNot yet rated–1.3 miles3
12Marbury Health Care LtdNot yet rated–2.5 miles6
13Cheshire Support ServicesNot yet rated–2.9 miles6
14London Paramount Care Community ServicesNot yet rated–5.7 miles3
15CheshireNot yet rated–6.2 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Middlewich registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Middlewich centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Middlewich: what the data shows

32% of Middlewich's agencies (15 of 47) hold a CQC registration for supported living. 89% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, in line with the 88% for all agencies here and in line with the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Weaver Lodge, 1st Enable Cheshire East and Deafness Support Network. The newest rating is from December 2022 and the oldest from October 2017; 1 fall within the last two years. 3 have an office within 2 miles of Middlewich centre. 6 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Cheshire East as a whole has 22 agencies registered for supported living; 93% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 32% of registrations here and 23% across Cheshire East.

Visiting home care in the North West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Middlewich–158
Elworth3.6 mi146
Holmes Chapel3.6 mi113
Winsford3.7 mi104
Sandbach4.5 mi178
Northwich5.8 mi94
Crewe6.2 mi147

Council help

Cheshire East

Savings under £23,250? Cheshire East council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Cheshire East

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Middlewich

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Middlewich

Who offers supported living at home in Middlewich?

Of the 47 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Middlewich, 15 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Weaver Lodge, 1st Enable Cheshire East and Deafness Support Network.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Middlewich have?

Of the 9 that have been rated, 8 (89%) are rated Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated Requires improvement or Inadequate. 6 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Middlewich?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Cheshire East council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Cheshire East council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Cheshire East council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Middlewich?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 15 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 8 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Middlewich compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Elworth (3.6 miles): 14, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Holmes Chapel (3.6 miles): 11, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Winsford (3.7 miles): 10, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Middlewich itself has 15, 8 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Middlewich area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Middlewich.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.