Home care · Derbyshire

Children's care at home in Belper

Of the 36 home care agencies covering Belper, 4 offer children's care. We estimate typical fees here at about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency has not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Silomarg Ltd: Good, on 20 August 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • You can ask Derbyshire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Rating changes in Derbyshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 3 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Among the 2 rated agencies, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating. 2 are not rated yet.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Children's care at home in Belper", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Providers offering children's care

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Silomarg LtdGoodAug 20265.8 miles7
2Disabled Children Community Support TeamGoodJun 20196.8 miles3
3Derbyshire Community Care LimitedNot yet rated–4.4 miles5
4First Choice Medical Solutions Ltd DerbyNot yet rated–6.3 miles8

Every agency covering Belper registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Children's care in Belper: ratings, size and cost

Registered for children's care: 4 out of 36 agencies covering Belper (11%). 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 8 points above the 92% for all agencies here and above the 89% for agencies registered for children's care across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for children's care: Silomarg Ltd and Disabled Children Community Support Team. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from June 2019 and the newest from August 2026. Within 2 miles of Belper centre: 0 offices. 2 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Derbyshire, 19 agencies are registered for children's care, and 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 11% of agencies list children's care, compared with 13% across Derbyshire.

In the East Midlands, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Children's care: what it means

Short breaks for parents, personal care and support with health routines are the main parts of this care, which is for young people and children with disabilities or complex health needs, together with their families.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. What experience do carers have with children of this age and need?
  2. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?
  3. How do you handle safeguarding and DBS checks?
  4. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?
  5. Can we have the same carers each time?

Where to get support: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Ask Derbyshire for a care needs assessment.

Nearby towns: children's care

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Belper–42
Duffield2.9 mi3318
Ripley3.2 mi83
Heanor5.2 mi145
Somercotes5.6 mi147
Alfreton6.0 mi147
Eastwood7.4 mi4717

Council support

Derbyshire

Derbyshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Derbyshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Belper

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about children's care in Belper

Which home care agencies in Belper offer children's care?

4 of the 36 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Belper list children's care as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Silomarg Ltd and Disabled Children Community Support Team.

Are home care agencies in Belper well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (100%) of the 2 rated. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much does home care cost in Belper?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Derbyshire council with the cost of home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Derbyshire council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Derbyshire council.

How should I compare agencies in Belper?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 4 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, while 1 has older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Belper for children's care?

Counting children's care: Belper 4 (2 Good or Outstanding); Duffield (2.9 miles): 33, 18 rated Good or Outstanding; Ripley (3.2 miles): 8, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Heanor (5.2 miles): 14, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Belper that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Belper.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.