Home care · Derbyshire

Supported living in Hadfield

5 out of 38 home care agencies covering Hadfield are registered for supported living. Among the 3 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Latest CQC rating changes in Derbyshire, checked daily.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Among the 3 rated agencies, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating and 2 are not yet rated.
  • Derbyshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Hadfield", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 0inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Shabach Health Care Ltd TamesideGoodDec 20226.3 miles7
2Tameside Supported Housing ServiceGoodMar 20204.2 miles2
3Extrahand Care Services LtdGoodNov 20184.7 miles7
4PBT Safer Care Ltd (Branch Location)Not yet rated–5.4 miles4
5Smartway Health and Social Care LimitedNot yet rated–5.4 miles9

This table lists each agency covering Hadfield registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Hadfield centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Hadfield by the numbers

Registered for supported living: 5 out of 38 agencies covering Hadfield (13%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 12 points above the 88% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 90% for supported living.

Shabach Health Care Ltd Tameside, Tameside Supported Housing Service and Extrahand Care Services Ltd lead the list for supported living. The newest rating is from December 2022 and the oldest from November 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Hadfield. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Derbyshire as a whole has 33 agencies registered for supported living; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 13% of registrations here and 23% across Derbyshire.

Typical prices in the East Midlands: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Hadfield

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Hadfield–53
Glossop1.6 mi42
Hattersley2.7 mi3317
Stalybridge3.5 mi4313
Hyde4.3 mi5924
Dukinfield4.7 mi6425
Ashton-under-Lyne5.5 mi6224

Help from the council

Derbyshire

Derbyshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Derbyshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hadfield

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Hadfield

Which home care agencies in Hadfield offer supported living?

5 of the 38 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Hadfield list supported living as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Shabach Health Care Ltd Tameside, Tameside Supported Housing Service and Extrahand Care Services Ltd.

How are home care agencies in Hadfield rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 3. Of those, 3 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Hadfield?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Derbyshire council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Derbyshire council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Derbyshire council.

How can I pick between agencies in Hadfield?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: none of the 5 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, while 3 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about supported living in towns near Hadfield?

Hadfield has 5, with 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Glossop (1.6 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Hattersley (2.7 miles): 33, 17 rated Good or Outstanding; Stalybridge (3.5 miles): 43, 13 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Hadfield that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hadfield.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.