Home care · Derbyshire

Supported living in Ripley

10 of the 39 home care agencies covering Ripley offer supported living. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years. The most recent rating was Silomarg Ltd, rated Good on 20 August 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email this list to me

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Among the 5 rated agencies, 5 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 5 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, Derbyshire council will assess care needs for free.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Derbyshire, checked daily.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 9.

Citation: "Supported living in Ripley", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 10agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 9support people with dementia
  • 2with a rating or inspection since November 2024

Who offers supported living in Ripley

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Silomarg LtdGoodAug 20263.4 miles8
2Peak Home AssistGoodJun 20223.4 miles7
3Diamond Care Solutions LtdGoodJan 20224.5 miles6
4Infinity Health GroupGoodSep 20224.9 miles8
5VP Community CareGoodAug 20186.4 miles9
6Whites Community CareNot yet rated–1.9 miles5
7Solace Care Solutions LimitedNot yet rated–3.6 miles7
8Fastline Healthcare LtdNot yet rated–4.8 miles7
9Integrative Supported Living Care - DerbyshireNot yet rated–6.0 miles7
10Firstcall 247 LimitedNot yet rated–6.8 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Ripley registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Ripley centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Ripley compares

CQC lists supported living for 10 of the 38 agencies covering Ripley, or 26%. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 11 points above the 89% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Silomarg Ltd, Peak Home Assist and Diamond Care Solutions Ltd. The newest rating is from August 2026 and the oldest from August 2018; 2 fall within the last two years. Offices within 2 miles of Ripley centre: 1. Not yet rated: 5. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 33 agencies in Derbyshire list supported living, and 100% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 26% of registrations here and 23% across Derbyshire.

Live-in care in the East Midlands runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

Supported living in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Ripley–105
Somercotes2.7 mi1911
Belper3.2 mi94
Heanor3.2 mi2912
Alfreton3.4 mi1812
Selston4.6 mi3014
Eastwood5.1 mi6926

Help from the council

Derbyshire

Savings under £23,250? Derbyshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Derbyshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ripley

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Ripley

Which agencies in Ripley provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 10 of the 39 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Ripley list supported living as a specialism. Among the highest rated are Silomarg Ltd, Peak Home Assist and Diamond Care Solutions Ltd.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Ripley?

5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 5 with a rating. Not yet rated: 5. That is common for services registered recently.

What does home care cost in Ripley?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Does Derbyshire council fund home care?

It may. Derbyshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Derbyshire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Ripley?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 10 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Ripley?

In Ripley there are 10, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Somercotes (2.7 miles): 19, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Belper (3.2 miles): 9, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Heanor (3.2 miles): 29, 12 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Ripley area who work with us will email you directly.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ripley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.