Home care · Devon

Children's care at home in Chudleigh

Of the 25 home care agencies covering Chudleigh, 4 offer children's care. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 89% for children's care across England. Outstanding: 1. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

See who can help and what they charge → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • You can ask Devon council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 2 list dementia as a specialism.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Devon daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Children's care at home in Chudleigh", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 4agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2offer dementia support
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Children's care in Chudleigh: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Wayforward Specialist Support Services LtdGoodOct 20223.2 miles3
2Ocean HealthcareGoodJan 20235.0 miles7
3Westcountry Case Management LtdOutstandingMar 20204.4 miles6
4Nurse Plus UK - Newton AbbotGoodOct 20185.1 miles10

Every agency covering Chudleigh registered with CQC for children's care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Children's care in Chudleigh: ratings, size and cost

Registered for children's care: 4 out of 25 agencies covering Chudleigh (16%). England-wide, 89% of agencies registered for children's care are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 9 points above the 91% for all agencies in the town).

For children's care, the top rated agencies are Wayforward Specialist Support Services Ltd, Ocean Healthcare and Westcountry Case Management Ltd. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from October 2018 and the newest from January 2023. 0 have an office within 2 miles of Chudleigh centre.

Council-wide, 21 agencies in Devon list children's care, and 100% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 16% of agencies list children's care, compared with 14% across Devon.

Visiting home care in the South West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from children's care

Short breaks for parents, personal care and support with health routines are the main parts of this care, which is for young people and children with disabilities or complex health needs, together with their families.

Questions to ask agencies about children's care

  1. What experience do carers have with children of this age and need?
  2. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?
  3. How do you handle safeguarding and DBS checks?
  4. Are carers trained in the child's specific health needs?
  5. Can we have the same carers each time?

Free advice: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Ask Devon for a care needs assessment.

Where else nearby offers children's care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Chudleigh–44
Bovey Tracey3.4 mi44
Newton Abbot5.1 mi97
Teignmouth5.6 mi64
Dawlish5.9 mi32
Kingskerswell7.2 mi86
Exmouth9.1 mi72

Council support

Devon

A care needs assessment from Devon council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Devon for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chudleigh

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about children's care in Chudleigh

Which home care agencies in Chudleigh offer children's care?

4 of the 25 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Chudleigh list children's care as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Wayforward Specialist Support Services Ltd, Ocean Healthcare and Westcountry Case Management Ltd.

Are home care agencies in Chudleigh well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (100%) of the 4 rated, including 1 Outstanding.

How much does home care cost in Chudleigh?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Devon council with the cost of home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Devon council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Devon council.

How should I compare agencies in Chudleigh?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Chudleigh for children's care?

Counting children's care: Chudleigh 4 (4 Good or Outstanding); Bovey Tracey (3.4 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Newton Abbot (5.1 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Teignmouth (5.6 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Chudleigh providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chudleigh.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.