Home care · East Sussex

Supported living in Eastbourne

Of the 39 home care agencies covering Eastbourne, 4 offer supported living. 100% of the 3 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • We check for new CQC ratings in East Sussex daily: see the latest changes.
  • CQC rates 3 of the 3 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, East Sussex council will assess care needs for free.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 1.

To cite: "Supported living in Eastbourne", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 4agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1is registered for dementia
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Quality healthcare Agency LimitedGoodJul 20221.5 miles8
2Park LodgeGoodSep 20181.0 miles3
3My Personal Enablement Support Partnership CICGoodMar 20201.4 miles5
4Pronsahe Health CareNot yet rated–6.6 miles2

This table lists each agency covering Eastbourne registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Eastbourne centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Eastbourne: ratings, size and cost

10% of Eastbourne's agencies (4 of 39) hold a CQC registration for supported living. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 11 points above the 89% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Quality healthcare Agency Limited, Park Lodge and My Personal Enablement Support Partnership CIC. The newest rating is from July 2022 and the oldest from September 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Eastbourne centre: 3 offices. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 8 agencies in East Sussex list supported living, and 100% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 10% of registrations here and 8% across East Sussex.

In the South East, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Eastbourne–43
Polegate3.0 mi43
Hailsham5.6 mi43
Seaford7.8 mi33
Peacehaven12.3 mi54
Brighton18.5 mi106
Crowborough19.1 mi43

Help from the council

East Sussex

Savings under £23,250? East Sussex council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in East Sussex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Eastbourne

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Eastbourne

Who offers supported living at home in Eastbourne?

Of the 39 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Eastbourne, 4 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Quality healthcare Agency Limited, Park Lodge and My Personal Enablement Support Partnership CIC.

Are home care agencies in Eastbourne well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (100%) of the 3 rated. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does home care cost in Eastbourne?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from East Sussex council with the cost of home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) East Sussex council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach East Sussex council.

How should I compare agencies in Eastbourne?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 4 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years, and 2 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Eastbourne for supported living?

Counting supported living: Eastbourne 4 (3 Good or Outstanding); Polegate (3.0 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Hailsham (5.6 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Seaford (7.8 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Eastbourne area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Eastbourne.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.