Home care · East Sussex

Substance misuse support at home in Lewes

Substance misuse support is offered by 5 of the 30 home care agencies covering Lewes. Of the 5 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 88% for substance misuse support across England). Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Amaiva Homecare Services was rated Good on 28 August 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • 5 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • Rating changes in East Sussex are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • East Sussex council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Substance misuse support at home in Lewes", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering substance misuse support

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Amaiva Homecare ServicesGoodAug 20266.1 miles6
2Alina Homecare BrightonGoodJul 20224.7 miles9
3Joint Community Rehabilitation ServiceGoodMar 2020under 0.5 miles7
4Brighton & Hove City Council - Brighton and Hove Home CareGoodFeb 20186.5 miles6
5FERNGoodMay 20216.5 miles7

Every agency covering Lewes registered with CQC for substance misuse support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Substance misuse support in Lewes: what the data shows

Registered for substance misuse support: 5 out of 30 agencies covering Lewes (17%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 4 points above the town-wide 96% and above the 88% for substance misuse support across England.

The highest rated agencies for substance misuse support are Amaiva Homecare Services, Alina Homecare Brighton and Joint Community Rehabilitation Service. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from February 2018 and the newest from August 2026. Within 2 miles of Lewes centre: 1 office.

East Sussex as a whole has 16 agencies registered for substance misuse support; 94% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 17% of agencies list substance misuse support, compared with 15% across East Sussex.

In the South East, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Substance misuse support: what it means

For people affected by drug or alcohol use, substance misuse support focuses on safety, health and recovery, and works alongside specialist treatment services.

Questions to ask agencies about substance misuse support

  1. How do you keep people safe at night?
  2. What happens if someone relapses?
  3. How do you work with local drug and alcohol treatment services?
  4. How do you support recovery goals and family relationships?
  5. How do you help with housing, money or work?

Helpline: FRANK, 0300 123 6600. Getting a care needs assessment from East Sussex.

Nearby towns: substance misuse support

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Lewes–55
Peacehaven5.6 mi97
Brighton6.6 mi1410
Hassocks7.4 mi118
Hailsham11.0 mi55
Polegate11.3 mi55
Shoreham-by-Sea12.3 mi1813

Your council

East Sussex

East Sussex council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

East Sussex: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Lewes

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Substance misuse support in Lewes: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Lewes offer substance misuse support?

5 of the 30 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Lewes list substance misuse support as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Amaiva Homecare Services, Alina Homecare Brighton and Joint Community Rehabilitation Service.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Lewes have?

Of the 5 that have been rated, 5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical home care prices in Lewes?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will East Sussex council pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, East Sussex council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting East Sussex council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Lewes?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Lewes compare with nearby towns for substance misuse support?

Nearest towns we cover: Peacehaven (5.6 miles): 9, 7 rated Good or Outstanding; Brighton (6.6 miles): 14, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Hassocks (7.4 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding. Lewes itself has 5, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Lewes that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Lewes.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.