Home care · Essex

Supported living in Harlow

11 out of 65 home care agencies covering Harlow are registered for supported living. 86% of the 7 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email me this list

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • You can ask Essex council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 7 rated agencies, and 1 is rated below Good. 4 are not rated yet.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 10.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Essex daily: see the latest changes.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Harlow", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 11CQC-registered agencies
  • 86%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 10are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Providers offering supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Central Care Recruitment LimitedGoodMar 20221.1 miles9
2At Home Support Services LimitedGoodJul 20241.1 miles7
3Ency Care LimitedGoodAug 20224.8 miles7
4Clover Support GroupGoodAug 20211.2 miles7
5Adico CareGoodJan 20202.1 miles7
6Ready Care Services LimitedGoodJul 20192.4 miles8
7Hope Homecare Services LimitedRequires improvementMar 20222.4 miles8
8Mabeline Services LtdNot yet rated–1.0 miles9
9Matti Care OfficeNot yet rated–1.1 miles2
10Delightcare Homes LtdNot yet rated–2.0 miles6
11Care By Us LimitedNot yet rated–6.8 miles10

Every agency covering Harlow registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Supported living in Harlow by the numbers

11 of the 65 agencies covering Harlow are registered with CQC for supported living (17%). England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 86% (below England, 8 points above the 78% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Central Care Recruitment Limited, At Home Support Services Limited and Ency Care Limited. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from July 2019 and the newest from July 2024. Within 2 miles of Harlow centre: 5 offices. 4 of them are not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Essex, 102 agencies are registered for supported living, and 91% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 17% of agencies list supported living, compared with 22% across Essex.

In the East of England, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Harlow–116
Epping4.9 mi4020
Hoddesdon5.7 mi3721
Ware6.9 mi127
Bishop's Stortford7.1 mi64
Cheshunt8.1 mi6741
Hertford8.5 mi1710

Help from the council

Essex

Essex council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Essex: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Harlow

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Harlow

How many agencies in Harlow offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 11 of the 65 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Harlow (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Central Care Recruitment Limited, At Home Support Services Limited and Ency Care Limited.

How are home care agencies in Harlow rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 7. Of those, 6 (86%) are Good or Outstanding; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 4 here are still unrated.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Harlow?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Can Essex council help pay for home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Essex council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Essex council.

How can I pick between agencies in Harlow?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 11 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 6. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about supported living in towns near Harlow?

Harlow has 11, with 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Epping (4.9 miles): 40, 20 rated Good or Outstanding; Hoddesdon (5.7 miles): 37, 21 rated Good or Outstanding; Ware (6.9 miles): 12, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Harlow that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Harlow.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.