Home care · Gloucestershire

Supported living in Cam

Of the 13 home care agencies covering Cam, 5 offer supported living. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Outstanding: 1. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years.

See who can help and what they charge → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Gloucestershire, checked daily.
  • Among the 4 rated agencies, 4 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, with 1 not yet rated.
  • A care needs assessment from Gloucestershire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

To cite: "Supported living in Cam", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2offer dementia support
  • 0inspected or rated since November 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Learning Together LimitedGoodApr 20204.3 miles3
2Carich Care LimitedGoodApr 20204.7 miles4
3FieldviewGoodMar 20185.0 miles7
4HF Trust - StroudOutstandingDec 20185.3 miles3
5Network Healthcare Professionals Limited - DursleyNot yet rated–1.2 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Cam registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Cam centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Cam: ratings, size and cost

38% of Cam's agencies (5 of 13) hold a CQC registration for supported living. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 10 points above the 90% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Learning Together Limited, Carich Care Limited and Fieldview. The newest rating is from April 2020 and the oldest from March 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Cam. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Gloucestershire as a whole has 58 agencies registered for supported living; 84% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 38% of registrations here and 32% across Gloucestershire.

Typical prices in the South West: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Cam

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Cam–54
Dursley1.3 mi54
Nailsworth6.0 mi65
Stroud6.7 mi157
Thornbury8.8 mi73
Chalford9.1 mi55
Cinderford10.4 mi43

Council help

Gloucestershire

A care needs assessment from Gloucestershire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Gloucestershire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Cam

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Cam

Who offers supported living at home in Cam?

Of the 13 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Cam, 5 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Learning Together Limited, Carich Care Limited and Fieldview.

Are home care agencies in Cam well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (100%) of the 4 rated, 1 of them Outstanding. 1 has not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does home care cost in Cam?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from Gloucestershire council with the cost of home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Gloucestershire council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Gloucestershire council.

How should I compare agencies in Cam?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 5 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 4 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Cam for supported living?

Counting supported living: Cam 5 (4 Good or Outstanding); Dursley (1.3 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Nailsworth (6.0 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Stroud (6.7 miles): 15, 7 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Cam providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Cam.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.