Home care · Isle of Wight

Supported living in Newport

Supported living is offered by 5 of the 29 home care agencies covering Newport. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Empathy Care (IOW) was rated Good on 22 October 2026.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Isle of Wight daily: see the latest changes.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • A care needs assessment from Isle of Wight council is free, and your savings do not affect it.

To cite: "Supported living in Newport", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4list dementia as a specialism
  • 3inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Call on Me LtdGoodAug 20256.6 miles7
2Empathy Care (IOW)GoodOct 20266.7 miles6
3Emerald AgencyGoodJul 20266.8 miles2
4Alpha Quality Care NewportGoodJan 2023under 0.5 miles9
5Personal Assistant Recruitment and Employment Service (PARES)GoodFeb 20200.6 miles9

This table lists each agency covering Newport registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Newport centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Supported living in Newport: what the data shows

17% of Newport's agencies (5 of 29) hold a CQC registration for supported living. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 5 points above the 95% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 90% for supported living.

Call on Me Ltd, Empathy Care (IOW) and Emerald Agency lead the list for supported living. The newest rating is from October 2026 and the oldest from February 2020; 3 fall within the last two years. 2 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Newport.

Supported living is on 17% of registrations here and 13% across Isle of Wight.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Newport

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Newport–55
Ryde6.2 mi159
Sandown6.8 mi55
Shanklin7.0 mi44
Lee-on-the-Solent8.5 mi2613
Gosport9.8 mi2613
Warsash11.0 mi4721

Council support

Isle of Wight

Isle of Wight council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Isle of Wight

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Newport

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Newport

Who offers supported living at home in Newport?

Of the 29 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Newport, 5 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Call on Me Ltd, Empathy Care (IOW) and Emerald Agency.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Newport have?

Of the 5 that have been rated, 5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical home care prices in Newport?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Isle of Wight council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Isle of Wight council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Isle of Wight council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Newport?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 3 of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 2 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Newport compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Ryde (6.2 miles): 15, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Sandown (6.8 miles): 5, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Shanklin (7.0 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Newport itself has 5, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Newport.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.