Home care · Lancashire

Supported living in Lytham St Anne's

Of the 54 home care agencies covering Lytham St Anne's, 7 offer supported living. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Guardian Homecare (Blackpool): Good, on 11 November 2025.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 6 of the 6 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding, with 1 not yet rated.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • A care needs assessment from Lancashire council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Lancashire daily: see the latest changes.

Citation: "Supported living in Lytham St Anne's", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering supported living

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Guardian Homecare (Blackpool)GoodNov 20251.8 miles7
2One Fylde (Libra House)GoodApr 20232.5 miles3
3Ability 2 Achieve Care & Support LimitedGoodOct 20222.6 miles7
4Lifeways SIL Limited (North West)GoodMay 20183.7 miles2
5The Phoenix CentreGoodJan 20193.9 miles9
6Creative Support - Blackpool ServiceGoodDec 20184.8 miles7
7Shaped Care & Support Services LtdNot yet rated–5.8 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Lytham St Anne's registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Lytham St Anne's centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Lytham St Anne's: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists supported living for 7 of the 54 agencies covering Lytham St Anne's, or 13%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 5 points above the town-wide 95% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are Guardian Homecare (Blackpool), One Fylde (Libra House) and Ability 2 Achieve Care & Support Limited. The newest rating is from November 2025 and the oldest from May 2018; 1 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Lytham St Anne's centre: 1 office. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 57 agencies in Lancashire list supported living, and 98% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 13% of registrations here and 20% across Lancashire.

In the North West, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Lytham St Anne's–76
Warton4.5 mi108
Blackpool4.6 mi76
Kirkham5.6 mi1511
Freckleton5.7 mi1610
Southport7.7 mi32
Tarleton8.6 mi94

Help from the council

Lancashire

Savings under £23,250? Lancashire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Lytham St Anne's

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Lytham St Anne's: your questions answered

Which agencies in Lytham St Anne's provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 7 of the 54 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Lytham St Anne's list supported living as a specialism. Among the highest rated are Guardian Homecare (Blackpool), One Fylde (Libra House) and Ability 2 Achieve Care & Support Limited.

Are home care agencies in Lytham St Anne's well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 6 (100%) of the 6 rated. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does home care cost in Lytham St Anne's?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Lancashire council with the cost of home care?

It may. Lancashire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Lancashire council.

How should I compare agencies in Lytham St Anne's?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 7 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 5 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Lytham St Anne's for supported living?

Counting supported living: Lytham St Anne's 7 (6 Good or Outstanding); Warton (4.5 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Blackpool (4.6 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Kirkham (5.6 miles): 15, 11 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Lytham St Anne's area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Lytham St Anne's.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.