Home care · Lancashire

Children's care at home in Rawtenstall

7 of the 55 home care agencies covering Rawtenstall offer children's care. CQC has rated 4 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 89% for children's care across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • New and changed CQC ratings across Lancashire, updated every day.
  • Good or Outstanding: 4 of the 4 rated agencies. 3 are not rated yet.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 4.
  • You can ask Lancashire council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.

Citation: "Children's care at home in Rawtenstall", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4support people with dementia
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Providers offering children's care

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1ProLibertas Care SolutionsGoodSep 20226.5 miles7
2ATF Bespoke Support LtdGoodJun 20214.0 miles3
3Big Blue DoorGoodNov 20195.5 miles5
4Crossroads in East LancashireGoodMar 20206.1 miles7
5YourChoice Send Residentials LtdNot yet rated–4.7 miles3
6VISION CARE LANCASHIRENot yet rated–6.1 miles7
7Total Healthcare SolutionsNot yet rated–6.6 miles3

This table lists each agency covering Rawtenstall registered for children's care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Rawtenstall centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How children's care in Rawtenstall compares

CQC lists children's care for 7 of the 55 agencies covering Rawtenstall, or 13%. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 2 points above the 98% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 89% for children's care.

ProLibertas Care Solutions, ATF Bespoke Support Ltd and Big Blue Door lead the list for children's care. The newest rating is from September 2022 and the oldest from November 2019; 0 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Rawtenstall centre: 0 offices. Not yet rated: 3. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 56 agencies in Lancashire list children's care, and 93% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Children's care is on 13% of registrations here and 19% across Lancashire.

In the North West, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Children's care: what it means

At home, a carer can look after a child with a disability or complex health needs: helping with personal care and health routines, and giving parents a short break. Support is for the young person and the whole family.

Before you choose: questions on children's care

  1. How do you plan for the move to adult services?
  2. Can we have the same carers each time?
  3. How do you work with school and health professionals?
  4. How much notice do you need for short breaks?
  5. Can support be paid for with a direct payment from the council?

Free advice: Contact helpline for families with disabled children, 0808 808 3555. Lancashire: care needs assessment.

Nearby towns: children's care

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Rawtenstall–74
Haslingden1.7 mi96
Bacup3.4 mi138
Ramsbottom4.6 mi2816
Accrington4.8 mi1511
Whitworth5.2 mi1711
Oswaldtwistle5.5 mi118

Help from the council

Lancashire

Savings under £23,250? Lancashire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Rawtenstall

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about children's care in Rawtenstall

Which agencies in Rawtenstall provide children's care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 7 of the 55 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Rawtenstall list children's care as a specialism. Among the highest rated are ProLibertas Care Solutions, ATF Bespoke Support Ltd and Big Blue Door.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Rawtenstall?

4 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating. Not yet rated: 3. That is common for services registered recently.

What does home care cost in Rawtenstall?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Does Lancashire council fund home care?

It may. Lancashire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Lancashire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Rawtenstall?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 7 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 4 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more children's care in towns near Rawtenstall?

In Rawtenstall there are 7, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Haslingden (1.7 miles): 9, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Bacup (3.4 miles): 13, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Ramsbottom (4.6 miles): 28, 16 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Rawtenstall area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Rawtenstall.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.