Home care · Lancashire

Substance misuse support at home in Tarleton

4 of the 50 home care agencies covering Tarleton offer substance misuse support, from 3 providers. White Falcon 11 Ltd has the most, at 2. CQC has rated 3 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 88% for substance misuse support across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Send this list to my inbox

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to the providers shown to you.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Among the 3 rated agencies, 3 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Lancashire daily: see the latest changes.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration.
  • Whatever your savings, Lancashire council will assess care needs for free.

Citation: "Substance misuse support at home in Tarleton", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4list dementia as a specialism
  • 0with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Substance misuse support in Tarleton: providers ranked

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Falcon-CareGoodMar 20185.5 miles8
2ICare (GB) Limited - South RibbleGoodSep 20186.2 miles7
3Carewest LtdGoodFeb 20196.6 miles8
4Falcon-Care PrestonNot yet rated–6.6 miles9

This table lists each agency covering Tarleton registered for substance misuse support, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Tarleton centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How substance misuse support in Tarleton compares

CQC lists substance misuse support for 4 of the 50 agencies covering Tarleton, or 8%. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 3 points above the 97% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 88% for substance misuse support.

Falcon-Care, ICare (GB) Limited - South Ribble and Carewest Ltd lead the list for substance misuse support. The newest rating is from February 2019 and the oldest from March 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 have an office within 2 miles of Tarleton centre. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 47 agencies in Lancashire list substance misuse support, and 98% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Substance misuse support is on 8% of registrations here and 16% across Lancashire.

Visiting home care in the North West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from substance misuse support

Safety, health and recovery are the aims of substance misuse support, for anyone affected by alcohol or drugs. It runs alongside specialist treatment services rather than replacing them.

Before you choose: questions on substance misuse support

  1. How do you keep people safe at night?
  2. What happens if someone relapses?
  3. How do you work with local drug and alcohol treatment services?
  4. How do you support recovery goals and family relationships?
  5. How do you help with housing, money or work?

Free advice: FRANK, 0300 123 6600. How to get assessed by Lancashire.

Where else nearby offers substance misuse support

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Tarleton–43
Freckleton5.1 mi76
Warton5.5 mi65
Leyland5.6 mi1110
Burscough5.9 mi32
Penwortham6.0 mi109
Euxton6.6 mi88

Council help

Lancashire

Lancashire council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in Lancashire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Tarleton

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about substance misuse support in Tarleton

Which agencies in Tarleton provide substance misuse support?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 4 of the 50 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Tarleton list substance misuse support as a specialism. Highly rated options include Falcon-Care, ICare (GB) Limited - South Ribble and Carewest Ltd.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Tarleton?

3 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 3 with a rating. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

What does home care cost in Tarleton?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Does Lancashire council fund home care?

It may. Lancashire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Lancashire council.

How do I choose between agencies in Tarleton?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more substance misuse support in towns near Tarleton?

In Tarleton there are 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Freckleton (5.1 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Warton (5.5 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Leyland (5.6 miles): 11, 10 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and featured partners and up to 3 rated nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Tarleton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.