Home care · London

Supported living in Ruislip

Supported living is offered by 9 of the 36 home care agencies covering Ruislip. Of the 6 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). Our estimate of typical fees here: about £37.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,800 a week for live-in careestimated. 1 home care agency was last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Mace Homecare Service Ltd was rated Good on 25 June 2025.

See who can help and what they charge → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • You can ask the London Borough of Hillingdon for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across London, updated every day.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 8.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 6 rated agencies. 3 are not rated yet.

To cite: "Supported living in Ruislip", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 9registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 8offer dementia support
  • 3rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Signet Healthcare LimitedGoodNov 20241.0 miles7
2Mace Homecare Service LtdGoodJun 20252.8 miles10
3Tenda Hands HomecareGoodMay 20252.9 miles8
4Core Prospects Limited - 37 Sandringham CrescentGoodDec 20222.5 miles8
5Blue Crystal Care AgencyGoodJul 20242.6 miles7
6Nutrix HomecareGoodMar 20222.8 miles11
7Fine Care Services LtdNot yet rated–1.0 miles5
8Sholzy Wolzy LtdNot yet rated–2.8 miles6
9Esther Care Services LtdNot yet rated–2.9 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Ruislip registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Ruislip centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Ruislip: what the data shows

25% of Ruislip's agencies (9 of 36) hold a CQC registration for supported living. England-wide, 90% of agencies registered for supported living are Good or Outstanding and here it is 100% (above England, 4 points above the 96% for all agencies in the town).

For supported living, the top rated agencies are Signet Healthcare Limited, Mace Homecare Service Ltd and Tenda Hands Homecare. The newest rating is from June 2025 and the oldest from March 2022; 3 fall within the last two years. 2 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Ruislip. 3 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Hillingdon has 30 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 25% of registrations here and 36% across Hillingdon.

Typical prices in London: about £37.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,800 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Ruislip

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Ruislip–96
Pinner2.1 mi1813
Hillingdon2.5 mi3021
Northwood2.5 mi53
Harrow3.8 mi2315
Bushey5.7 mi6535
Gerrards Cross5.8 mi4422

Council help

Hillingdon

A care needs assessment from the London Borough of Hillingdon is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Hillingdon for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ruislip

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about supported living in Ruislip

Who offers supported living at home in Ruislip?

Of the 36 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 3 miles of Ruislip, 9 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Signet Healthcare Limited, Mace Homecare Service Ltd and Tenda Hands Homecare.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Ruislip have?

Of the 6 that have been rated, 6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 3 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

What are typical home care prices in Ruislip?

Typical prices in London in 2026: visiting care £30–£40 an hour; sleeping night £190–£230; waking night £240–£320; live-in care £1,300–£1,800 a week. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. See our full cost guide.

Will the London Borough of Hillingdon pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) the London Borough of Hillingdon must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach the London Borough of Hillingdon.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Ruislip?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 3 of the 9 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 3 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Ruislip compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Pinner (2.1 miles): 18, 13 rated Good or Outstanding; Hillingdon (2.5 miles): 30, 21 rated Good or Outstanding; Northwood (2.5 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Ruislip itself has 9, 6 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Ruislip providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ruislip.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.