Home care · North Somerset

Substance misuse support at home in Backwell

Substance misuse support is offered by 6 of the 34 home care agencies covering Backwell. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 88% for substance misuse support across England). Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, B & S Healthcare Limited was rated Good on 23 April 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Key points

  • North Somerset council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • 6 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • 4 of the 4 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding and 2 are not yet rated.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in North Somerset daily: see the latest changes.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Substance misuse support at home in Backwell", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 6agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 6support people with dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since October 2024

Providers offering substance misuse support

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1B & S Healthcare LimitedGoodApr 20265.9 miles9
2GA24CareGoodMar 20236.1 miles7
3ARCH Care Services LtdGoodMay 20215.4 miles8
4Caremark (Bristol)GoodMay 20206.9 miles8
5BSI Healthcare Limited-BristolNot yet rated–5.3 miles8
6Anchor Community Support LtdNot yet rated–6.6 miles8

This table lists each agency covering Backwell registered for substance misuse support, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Backwell centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Substance misuse support in Backwell: what the data shows

Registered for substance misuse support: 6 out of 34 agencies covering Backwell (18%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 88% for substance misuse support across England.

The highest rated agencies for substance misuse support are B & S Healthcare Limited, GA24Care and ARCH Care Services Ltd. The newest rating is from April 2026 and the oldest from May 2020; 1 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of Backwell centre: 0 offices. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Substance misuse support is on 18% of registrations here and 12% across North Somerset.

In the South West, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Substance misuse support: what it means

For people affected by drug or alcohol use, substance misuse support focuses on safety, health and recovery, and works alongside specialist treatment services.

Before you choose: questions on substance misuse support

  1. How do you work with local drug and alcohol treatment services?
  2. How do you support recovery goals and family relationships?
  3. How do you keep people safe at night?
  4. What happens if someone relapses?
  5. What training do staff have in substance misuse?

Helpline: FRANK, 0300 123 6600. North Somerset: care needs assessment.

Nearby towns: substance misuse support

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Backwell–64
Nailsea1.4 mi53
Long Ashton3.7 mi1914
Yatton3.9 mi43
Portishead4.9 mi54
Clevedon4.9 mi32
Pill5.2 mi2217

Help from the council

North Somerset

Savings under £23,250? North Somerset council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in North Somerset

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Backwell

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Substance misuse support in Backwell: your questions answered

Which home care agencies in Backwell offer substance misuse support?

6 of the 34 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Backwell list substance misuse support as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are B & S Healthcare Limited, GA24Care and ARCH Care Services Ltd.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Backwell have?

Of the 4 that have been rated, 4 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. 2 are awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical home care prices in Backwell?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Will North Somerset council pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, North Somerset council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting North Somerset council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Backwell?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 6 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Backwell compare with nearby towns for substance misuse support?

Nearest towns we cover: Nailsea (1.4 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Long Ashton (3.7 miles): 19, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Yatton (3.9 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding. Backwell itself has 6, 4 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Backwell area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Backwell.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.