Home care · Sefton

Eating disorder support at home in Formby

6 out of 38 home care agencies covering Formby are registered for eating disorder support. Of the 6 CQC has rated, 83% are Good or Outstanding, next to 88% for eating disorder support across England. Our estimate of typical fees here: about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • Rating changes in Sefton are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 6 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.
  • You can ask Sefton council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Among the 6 rated agencies, 5 hold a Good or Outstanding rating, while 1 is rated Inadequate or Requires improvement.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Eating disorder support at home in Formby", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 6agencies on the CQC register
  • 83%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 6are registered for dementia
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Who offers eating disorder support in Formby

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1Care Connect UKGoodMar 20254.7 miles8
2The Care Worker AgencyGoodNov 20226.5 miles9
3Caremark (Sefton)GoodDec 20185.9 miles8
4Alcedo Care West Lancashire and MerseysideGoodNov 20186.9 miles9
5Glenelg Support LimitedGoodDec 20197.0 miles9
6Heart2Heart.InadequateJan 20246.7 miles7

Every agency covering Formby registered with CQC for eating disorder support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Eating disorder support in Formby by the numbers

Registered for eating disorder support: 6 out of 38 agencies covering Formby (16%). England-wide, 88% of agencies registered for eating disorder support are Good or Outstanding and here it is 83% (below England, 6 points below the 89% for all agencies in the town).

For eating disorder support, the top rated agencies are Care Connect UK, The Care Worker Agency and Caremark (Sefton). 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2018 and the newest from March 2025. Offices within 2 miles of Formby centre: 0.

Council-wide, 8 agencies in Sefton list eating disorder support, and 88% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 16% of agencies list eating disorder support, compared with 16% across Sefton.

Live-in care in the North West runs at around £1,610 a week; visiting care is about £33.50 an hour on weekdays, more in the evening and at weekends. How these costs are worked out.

What eating disorder support involves

Mealtime support and help to stay safe, physically and emotionally, are central to eating disorder support. It is meant for people living with bulimia, binge eating disorder, anorexia or similar conditions, and complements specialist NHS eating disorder care.

Questions to ask agencies about eating disorder support

  1. What training do staff have in eating disorders?
  2. How do you support life outside mealtimes?
  3. How is the care plan reviewed?
  4. How do you monitor physical health safely?
  5. How do you support mealtimes?

Free advice: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. How to get assessed by Sefton.

Eating disorder support in nearby towns

TownDistanceAgenciesGood or Outstanding
Formby–65
Crosby5.1 mi1714
Maghull6.0 mi109
Southport6.5 mi54
Bootle7.0 mi1916
Ormskirk7.1 mi43
Kirkby8.8 mi2319

Council help

Sefton

Sefton council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Sefton: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Formby

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about eating disorder support in Formby

Which home care agencies in Formby offer eating disorder support?

6 of the 38 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Formby list eating disorder support as a specialism (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include Care Connect UK, The Care Worker Agency and Caremark (Sefton).

How are home care agencies in Formby rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 6. Of those, 5 (83%) are Good or Outstanding, while 1 is rated below Good.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Formby?

Prices typically seen across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. The gap between agencies is bigger than the gap between regions. Ask for prices in writing, and check what weekends and bank holidays cost. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Our cost guide has more detail.

Can Sefton council help pay for home care?

Possibly. Under the Care Act 2014, Sefton council has a duty to assess, free of charge, anyone who seems to need care and support. After a means test, the council may pay towards care when savings and investments total less than £23,250, depending on income; your home's value is ignored for care at home. Attendance Allowance does not depend on savings or income. Contacting Sefton council.

How can I pick between agencies in Formby?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 1 of the 6 on this page was inspected or rated in the past two years, while 5 have older reports. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? Our checklist.

What about eating disorder support in towns near Formby?

Formby has 6, with 5 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Crosby (5.1 miles): 17, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Maghull (6.0 miles): 10, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Southport (6.5 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Formby that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Formby.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.