Home care · Shropshire

Supported living in Albrighton

Supported living is offered by 3 of the 12 home care agencies covering Albrighton. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. Most recently, La Petite Concierge Limited was rated Good on 26 March 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 2 of the 2 rated agencies are Good or Outstanding and 1 is not yet rated.
  • 2 list dementia as a specialism.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Shropshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • Shropshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Albrighton", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 2are registered for dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1La Petite Concierge LimitedGoodMar 20264.5 miles7
2Care Cover 24/7GoodJan 20231.9 miles6
3ARMS Care Solutions LimitedNot yet rated–4.9 miles4

This table lists each agency covering Albrighton registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Albrighton centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Albrighton: what the data shows

3 of the 12 agencies covering Albrighton are registered with CQC for supported living (25%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are La Petite Concierge Limited and Care Cover 24/7. The newest rating is from March 2026 and the oldest from January 2023; 1 fall within the last two years. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Albrighton. 1 still awaits a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Shropshire has 15 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 89% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 25% of registrations here and 17% across Shropshire.

Typical prices in the West Midlands: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Albrighton

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Albrighton–32
Codsall3.5 mi4221
Wolverhampton7.1 mi6327
Wombourne8.1 mi6032
Broseley8.6 mi74
Telford8.7 mi2011
Sedgley9.9 mi9647

Council support

Shropshire

Shropshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Shropshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Albrighton

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Albrighton: your questions answered

How many agencies in Albrighton offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 3 of the 12 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Albrighton (CQC register, Oct 2026). Top-rated names here include La Petite Concierge Limited and Care Cover 24/7.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Albrighton have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

What are typical home care prices in Albrighton?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Will Shropshire council pay for home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Shropshire council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Shropshire council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Albrighton?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 1. A checklist to help.

How does Albrighton compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Codsall (3.5 miles): 42, 21 rated Good or Outstanding; Wolverhampton (7.1 miles): 63, 27 rated Good or Outstanding; Wombourne (8.1 miles): 60, 32 rated Good or Outstanding. Albrighton itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Albrighton that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Albrighton.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.