Home care · Somerset

Dementia care at home in Wellington

Dementia care is offered by 5 of the 6 home care agencies covering Wellington. Among the 5 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 88% for dementia care across England). 2 hold an Outstanding rating. Typical fees here come to about £35 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, Raven Support Limited was rated Outstanding on 23 June 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only providers you choose see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Somerset council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Rating changes in Somerset are checked each day. See what changed recently.

To cite: "Dementia care at home in Wellington", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 5agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 2inspected or rated since October 2024

Dementia care in Wellington: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Raven Support LimitedOutstandingJun 20260.8 miles7
2DLS SW England Regional OfficeGoodMar 2026under 0.5 miles6
3Bluebird CareGoodJun 20220.8 miles9
4One to One Homecare LimitedGoodJul 20222.8 miles10
5Home Instead Taunton & West SomersetOutstandingJul 20195.0 miles5

Every agency covering Wellington registered with CQC for dementia care, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Dementia care in Wellington: what the data shows

83% of Wellington's agencies (5 of 6) hold a CQC registration for dementia care. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 88% for dementia care.

Raven Support Limited, DLS SW England Regional Office and Bluebird Care lead the list for dementia care. 2 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from July 2019 and the newest from June 2026. 3 have an office within 2 miles of Wellington centre.

Somerset as a whole has 84 agencies registered for dementia care; 97% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 83% of agencies list dementia care, compared with 67% across Somerset.

Visiting home care in the South West typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from dementia care

Dementia care is support from staff trained to help people living with dementia: keeping routines familiar, helping with eating and drinking, managing distress without relying on medication, and keeping people safe without taking away their independence. Providers register "dementia" as a specialism with CQC when they support people with it.

Questions to ask agencies about dementia care

  1. How do you help with eating and drinking when appetite drops?
  2. What do you do when someone is distressed, or wants to leave?
  3. How do you avoid using medication to manage behaviour?
  4. What happens if dementia becomes more advanced?
  5. Who would we call if we were worried at night or at a weekend?

Helpline: Alzheimer's Society Dementia Support Line, 0333 150 3456. Dementia care across Somerset. Jargon explained: Dementia care.

Where else nearby offers dementia care

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Wellington–55
Taunton6.1 mi3118
Willand8.9 mi106
Cullompton11.2 mi84
Honiton12.8 mi64
Bridgwater14.2 mi106
Ottery St Mary15.9 mi75

Council help

Somerset

Savings under £23,250? Somerset council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Somerset

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Wellington

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about dementia care in Wellington

Who offers dementia care at home in Wellington?

Of the 6 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Wellington, 5 list dementia care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Raven Support Limited, DLS SW England Regional Office and Bluebird Care.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Wellington have?

Of the 5 that have been rated, 5 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, 2 of them Outstanding.

What are typical home care prices in Wellington?

Typical prices across England in 2026: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Agencies differ more than regions do on hourly rates, so request a complete tariff from each one, covering weekends and bank holidays too. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. See our full cost guide.

Will Somerset council pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Somerset council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach Somerset council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Wellington?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 2 of the 5 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, and 3 have an older report. See the checklist.

How does Wellington compare with nearby towns for dementia care?

Nearest towns we cover: Taunton (6.1 miles): 31, 18 rated Good or Outstanding; Willand (8.9 miles): 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Cullompton (11.2 miles): 8, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Wellington itself has 5, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: a maximum of three providers in the Wellington area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Wellington.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.