Home care · West Sussex

Mental health care at home in Barnham

19 out of 31 home care agencies covering Barnham are registered for mental health care. Among the 14 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, next to 88% for mental health care across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old and 1 registered with CQC within the past two years. On 26 August 2026, Bluebird Care (Chichester) was rated Good, the newest rating here.

Find who can start and what it costs → Get this list by email

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

The short version

  • You can ask Arun council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • CQC rates 14 of the 14 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding. 5 are not rated yet.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 16.

To cite: "Mental health care at home in Barnham", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 19agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 16support people with dementia
  • 7inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of mental health care

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Hilton Home Care – West SussexGoodMay 20260.8 miles5
2Sudley RoadGoodJun 20263.5 miles4
3Acre Care LimitedGoodAug 20253.6 miles7
4Verve Homecare Sussex LtdGoodMay 20264.4 miles5
5Molly Care LtdGoodJan 20254.5 miles4
6Bluebird Care (Chichester)GoodAug 20264.9 miles3
7ADL CareGoodFeb 20222.6 miles5
8Ethica Care West SussexGoodSep 20224.1 miles6
9New Venture Care LtdGoodMar 20234.1 miles4
10Shaftesbury Ashley PlaceGoodJan 20234.2 miles6
11Crossroads Care South CentralGoodJul 20192.6 miles8
12PRN Homecare - Bognor RegisGoodJun 20212.6 miles4
13Ashton Domiciliary Care AgencyGoodJan 20203.1 miles3
14Caremark (Arun)GoodFeb 20213.5 miles7
15Bognor RegisNot yet rated–2.6 miles5
16Ontime Response Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–3.5 miles7
17Sky99 Healthcare ServicesNot yet rated–3.5 miles5
18Supporting Positive Futures LtdNot yet rated–3.6 miles2
19Kendall Care LimitedNot yet rated–4.1 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Barnham registered for mental health care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Barnham centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Mental health care in Barnham by the numbers

61% of Barnham's agencies (19 of 31) hold a CQC registration for mental health care. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: in line with the 100% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 88% for mental health care.

Hilton Home Care – West Sussex, Sudley Road and Acre Care Limited lead the list for mental health care. The newest rating is from August 2026 and the oldest from July 2019; 7 fall within the last two years. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Barnham. 5 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

About mental health care

Mental health care supports people living with conditions such as severe depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia or dementia-related psychosis. It focuses on stability, recovery, medication support and working with community mental health teams.

Before you choose: questions on mental health care

  1. What mental health training do staff have?
  2. How do you keep physical health checked too?
  3. What would happen if the person needed hospital care?
  4. How do you support recovery goals, not just daily care?
  5. How do you support someone during a crisis, day or night?

Helpline: Mind Infoline, 0300 123 3393.

Mental health care around Barnham

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Barnham–1914
Yapton1.4 mi2720
Bognor Regis3.5 mi3223
Arundel3.7 mi2620
Wick3.9 mi2921
Littlehampton4.9 mi3424
Rustington5.8 mi3627

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Barnham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about mental health care in Barnham

Who offers mental health care at home in Barnham?

Of the 31 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 5 miles of Barnham, 19 list mental health care as a specialism (Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Hilton Home Care – West Sussex, Sudley Road and Acre Care Limited.

How are home care agencies in Barnham rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 14. Of those, 14 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. 5 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Barnham?

Typical prices in West Sussex in 2026: visiting care £28–£38 an hour; live-in care £1,400–£1,700 a week. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. See our full cost guide.

Can Arun council help pay for home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) Arun council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How funding works.

How can I pick between agencies in Barnham?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 7 of the 19 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years, and 7 have an older report. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? See the checklist.

What about mental health care in towns near Barnham?

Barnham has 19, with 14 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Yapton (1.4 miles): 27, 20 rated Good or Outstanding; Bognor Regis (3.5 miles): 32, 23 rated Good or Outstanding; Arundel (3.7 miles): 26, 20 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Barnham area who work with us will email you directly.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Barnham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.