Home care · West Sussex

Supported living in Crawley

Of the 74 home care agencies covering Crawley, 19 offer supported living. Among the 12 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Outstanding: 2. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years and 2 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Elite Healthcare Solutions: Good, on 10 March 2026.

Ask who can start, and at what price → Get this list by email

Free, with no obligation: about 60 seconds, and your details go only to providers you tick.

Source: CQC register · Updated 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • New and changed CQC ratings across West Sussex, updated every day.
  • A care needs assessment from West Sussex council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • Good or Outstanding: 12 of the 12 rated agencies, with 7 not yet rated.
  • For dementia support, 12 have it on their CQC registration.

To cite: "Supported living in Crawley", The Care Panel, Oct 2026, from CQC register analysis.

  • 19agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 12list dementia as a specialism
  • 5inspected or rated since October 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Sorted on CQC rating and its date, with distance used last. How we rank

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Great Grace Services LtdGoodDec 20251.9 miles6
2AAT Quality Care Agency LtdGoodJun 20251.9 miles8
3Voyage (DCA) London EastGoodNov 20252.1 miles6
4Elite Healthcare SolutionsGoodMar 20264.8 miles5
5Southern Counties Caring LtdGoodNov 20210.5 miles9
6Hasz Homecare ServicesGoodMar 20231.0 miles7
7One to One Plus NorthGoodMar 20202.0 miles3
8Evergood Medicals LtdGoodAug 20232.1 miles8
9Mencap - Surrey and Sussex Supported LivingGoodNov 20194.5 miles3
10Britannia Homecare LimitedGoodApr 20214.6 miles8
11Cavendish Domiciliary Care AgencyOutstandingApr 20224.6 miles2
12Peak 15 LtdOutstandingMar 20204.7 miles5
13Transforming Support (Sussex)Not yet rated–under 0.5 miles4
14Southood Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–1.0 miles6
15Careteam CrawleyNot yet rated–1.5 miles6
16Sylvesters HouseNot yet rated–1.5 miles6
17Olive Homecare and Support LimitedNot yet rated–1.8 miles6
18Chadcome Healthcare LimitedNot yet rated–1.8 miles5
19Optimumcare 4U LimitedNot yet rated–2.1 miles7

Every agency covering Crawley registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Supported living in Crawley: ratings, size and cost

26% of Crawley's agencies (19 of 74) hold a CQC registration for supported living. Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 6 points above the 94% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 90% for supported living.

Great Grace Services Ltd, AAT Quality Care Agency Ltd and Voyage (DCA) London East lead the list for supported living. 5 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from November 2019 and the newest from March 2026. 10 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Crawley. 7 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

West Sussex as a whole has 40 agencies registered for supported living; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 26% of agencies list supported living, compared with 19% across West Sussex.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Crawley

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Crawley–1912
Horley4.8 mi2718
Crawley Down5.0 mi1811
Horsham6.5 mi54
East Grinstead7.8 mi85
Haywards Heath8.7 mi32
Reigate8.7 mi2118

Council support

West Sussex

West Sussex council assesses care needs free of charge regardless of savings, and may contribute when savings are below £23,250.

Assessments, care funding and direct payments in West Sussex

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Crawley

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Crawley

Who offers supported living at home in Crawley?

Of the 74 CQC-registered agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Crawley, 19 list supported living as a specialism (Oct 2026). Highly rated options include Great Grace Services Ltd, AAT Quality Care Agency Ltd and Voyage (DCA) London East.

Are home care agencies in Crawley well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 12 (100%) of the 12 rated, 2 of them Outstanding. 7 have not been rated yet, which is common for newly registered services.

How much does home care cost in Crawley?

Typical prices in West Sussex in 2026: visiting care £28–£38 an hour; live-in care £1,400–£1,700 a week. According to the Homecare Association, councils across England should pay no less than £34.42 an hour for home care in 2026/27 if it is to be sustainable. See our full cost guide.

Will I get help from West Sussex council with the cost of home care?

Two sources of help: Attendance Allowance, which ignores savings and is for people over State Pension age, and the council. By law (Care Act 2014) West Sussex council must assess care needs at no charge for people who look as if they need support; if savings and investments are under £23,250, it may pay a share once your finances are assessed, depending on income. With care at home, the house itself is not included. How to reach West Sussex council.

How should I compare agencies in Crawley?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 5 of the 19 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, and 7 have an older report. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. See the checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Crawley for supported living?

Counting supported living: Crawley 19 (12 Good or Outstanding); Horley (4.8 miles): 27, 18 rated Good or Outstanding; Crawley Down (5.0 miles): 18, 11 rated Good or Outstanding; Horsham (6.5 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

No time to call round? We can pass your request on.

Fill in a single request and up to 3 nearby providers that accept enquiries from us reply by email, straight to you.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Crawley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.