Care home · Ilford
Sahara House
Illustrative photo, not of Sahara House- Address
- 477-481 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, IG2 6ER
- Run by
- Sahara Care Limited (3 services)
- Service
- Residential care home
- Beds
- 19 (registered with CQC)
- Registered with CQC
- January 2011 (15 years)
- Registered manager
- Raghbir Ram Sophie Hayley Coster
- Company check
- Active, trading since 2000 (26 years), accounts up to date (Companies House 03934865)
- Last CQC check
- 14 Jan 2026
- Typical fees Estimated
- £1,500–£1,830 a week for residential care (dementia). An estimate based on local published fees. Ask for a written quote. How we estimate
Registered activities: Accommodation for persons who require nursing or personal care
CQC page for this service · CQC location ID 1-118976299
An overview of Sahara House
Sahara House is a CQC-registered residential care home in Ilford, run by Sahara Care Limited. Its CQC registration covers adults of all ages, including people living with dementia, physical disabilities, learning disabilities and sight or hearing loss.
At its most recent rating, CQC judged it Good overall (January 2026). It is one of 77 CQC-registered care homes in and around Redbridge; 61 of those are rated Good or Outstanding.
What it may cost
We estimate Sahara House at £1,500–£1,830 a week for residential care (dementia), based on published prices in the region. Over a year that is roughly £78k–£95k.
Ask how often fees rise and whether they go up if care needs increase.
If savings are under the upper limit (£23,250 in England), Redbridge Council may pay part of the cost after a free care needs assessment.
CQC's scores in detail
Each area below is made up of several quality statements, each scored 1 to 4 by CQC; the percentage combines those scores for the area. Averaged across the five areas, Sahara House scores 75%.
Safe 75%
- Learning culture3 · Good
- Safe systems, pathways and transitions3 · Good
- Safeguarding3 · Good
- Involving people to manage risks3 · Good
- Safe environments3 · Good
- Safe and effective staffing3 · Good
- Infection prevention and control3 · Good
- Medicines optimisation3 · Good
Effective 75%
- Assessing needs3 · Good
- Delivering evidence-based care and treatment3 · Good
- How staff, teams and services work together3 · Good
- Supporting people to live healthier lives3 · Good
- Monitoring and improving outcomes3 · Good
- Consent to care and treatment3 · Good
Caring 75%
- Kindness, compassion and dignity3 · Good
- Treating people as individuals3 · Good
- Independence, choice and control3 · Good
- Responding to people’s immediate needs3 · Good
- Workforce wellbeing and enablement3 · Good
Responsive 75%
- Person-centred Care3 · Good
- Care provision, Integration and continuity3 · Good
- Providing Information3 · Good
- Listening to and involving people3 · Good
- Equity in access3 · Good
- Equity in experiences and outcomes3 · Good
- Planning for the future3 · Good
Well-led 75%
- Shared direction and culture3 · Good
- Capable, compassionate and inclusive leaders3 · Good
- Freedom to speak up3 · Good
- Workforce equality, diversity and inclusion3 · Good
- Governance, management and sustainability3 · Good
- Partnerships and communities3 · Good
- Learning, improvement and innovation3 · Good
Scale: 1 (significant shortfalls) to 4 (exceptional). From CQC, assessed 4 December 2025, published 14 January 2026, Open Government Licence. Statements without a score were not reassessed and their earlier result stands.
Ratings over time
- Mar 2016
- Apr 2017
- Jan 2020
- Nov 2023
- Jan 2026
- Today Rated in the last 12 months
Overall ratings CQC has published for this location, oldest first. The latest rating is an improvement on the one before.
Published inspection reports
- CQC inspection report 17 November 2023
- CQC inspection report 16 January 2020
- CQC inspection report 27 April 2017
- CQC inspection report 1 March 2016
- Inspection report 7 October 2014
- Inspection report 5 August 2014
Council food inspection
The kitchen has a food hygiene rating of 5 (very good), from an inspection on 4 December 2024 by Redbridge. Food is a big part of daily life in a home, so ask about menus, choice and mealtimes.
From the Food Standards Agency (listed as "Sahara House"). Open Government Licence.
Area and map
- Ward
- Cranbrook
- Parliamentary constituency
- Ilford North
- NHS planning area
- NHS North East London Integrated Care Board
- Setting
- Urban · nearer to a major town or city
- Neighbourhood deprivation
- Among the 50% most deprived areas in England
- Postcode district
- Care homes in IG2 (6)
View on OpenStreetMap · Get directions · © OpenStreetMap contributors
Within walking distance
- Bus stop 130 m (2 min walk) · 25 stops within 600 m
- Railway station Ilford, 1.7 km
- GP surgery The Heathcote Primary Care Centre, 910 m (11 min walk)
- Pharmacy Munro, 280 m (4 min walk)
- Shop Where 2 Save, 100 m (1 min walk)
- Park The Glade, 330 m (4 min walk)
- Café Blend 93, 90 m (1 min walk)
- Place of worship Cranbrook United Synagogue, 170 m (2 min walk)
- Library Gants Hill Library, 440 m (5 min walk)
From OpenStreetMap data (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), measured in a straight line, so allow extra for the actual route on foot.
Local area facts: ONS and NHS geography via postcodes.io, Open Government Licence.
The local picture
Choice is wide here: the 25 nearest other care homes are all within 3 miles, 20 of them rated Good or Outstanding, and the closest is Beehive, under 0.5 miles away.
It is registered for needs that fewer services nearby cover: dementia (8 of the nearest 25); physical disabilities (6 of the nearest 25); sight or hearing loss (2 of the nearest 25).
1 of the 24 nearest rated care homes has a more recent rating than this one.
It sits in Cranbrook ward, classed by ONS as urban (nearer to a major town or city), among the 50% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. NHS services here are planned by NHS North East London ICB.
Within about a 10-minute walk there is a pharmacy (4 min), a shop (1 min), a park (4 min), a café (1 min) and a bus stop (2 min), which matters for residents who can go out and for visiting family.
Each area CQC checks
- Safe75% score58 of 71 in Redbridge
- Effective75% score65 of 71 in Redbridge
- Caring75% score70 of 71 in Redbridge
- Responsive75% score65 of 71 in Redbridge
- Well-led75% score60 of 71 in Redbridge
Source: CQC, published 14 January 2026. Under each rating: how many care homes in Redbridge share it.
Who runs it
Sahara House is run by Sahara Care Limited (company 03934865), incorporated in 2000, 10 years before this service registered with CQC.
At Companies House, the company is listed as active, its accounts are filed on time, it has 5 active directors and there is no insolvency history.
Its registered business activity is residential care for older and disabled people.
Sahara Care Limited runs 3 CQC-registered services across 2 council areas; 3 of the 3 with a rating are Good or Outstanding (100%), against 83% for the same mix of services across England.
How long it has been running
Sahara House has been registered with CQC since January 2011, about 15 years.
CQC has published 5 overall ratings for it (2016–2026), starting at Good; it has gone up 1 and down 1 time, and is now Good.
There are 6 CQC reports on file for this address; the newest is from 17 November 2023.
Specialisms
Registration details from CQC.
What inspectors found
- This assessment took place on the 10 of December 2025 to 30 December 2025.
- We spoke with the registered manager, the deputy manager, 3 staff members, 3 people living at the service and 1 relative.
- Since the previous assessment, we saw evidence that the service had made improvements following the shortfall found at the last assessment.
- The service fostered a positive organisational culture and collaborated closely with external health and social care professionals; the service ensured the health, wellbeing, and continuity of care for all individuals.
Inspected 5 October 2023; report published 17 November 2023. Source: CQC's published findings, reused under the Open Government Licence. Read the full report.
Strengths and weak spots in the ratings
All five areas CQC looks at are rated Good for Sahara House: no single area stands out above or below the rest.
For leadership (Well-led), it shares its Good rating with 59 of the 70 other care homes in Redbridge that CQC has rated.
Under CQC's newer scoring, its strongest area is Caring at 75% and its lowest is Well-led at 75%, averaging 75% overall.
Family reviews
Nobody has reviewed Sahara House here yet. Have you used it? A short, honest review helps the next family decide.
We check every review against a working email address and publish positive and negative ones alike; providers can reply but cannot remove them. Reviews are separate from CQC ratings. How reviews work.
How Sahara House compares
- Rated Good. Across Redbridge, 86% of the 71 rated care homes are Good or Outstanding and 0 are Outstanding.
- Its rating (January 2026) is more recent than 97% of care home ratings in Redbridge.
- With 19 beds it is larger than 74% of care homes in Redbridge, where the typical home has 8.
- Registered with CQC in 2011: it has been registered longer than 75% of care homes in the area.
- It lists 6 specialisms with CQC; the typical care home in Redbridge lists 3.
Compared with every CQC-registered care home in Redbridge. Source: CQC register, Oct 2026.
Nearest care homes
Guides for families
Similar care homes near Redbridge, rated recently
- Springfield Care CentreFeb 2025
- Abbey Care ComplexFeb 2025
- Sheringham HouseMar 2025
Sahara House: common questions
- What type of care does Sahara House provide?
- Sahara House is registered for residential homes. Ask which of these it provides at the moment.
- Where is Sahara House?
- It is at 477-481 Cranbrook Road, Ilford, IG2 6ER.
- Is Sahara House registered with CQC?
- It is. The CQC register records Sahara House as a care home, location ID 1-118976299 and was rated Good overall in January 2026.
- Can Sahara House care for someone with dementia?
- Dementia appears among its CQC specialisms; ask about staff training and how care adapts as dementia progresses.
- When did CQC last rate Sahara House?
- CQC published the current rating on 14 January 2026. Older ratings are common, so ask about changes since.
- How big is Sahara House?
- CQC capacity for Sahara House: 19 beds. Ask about current availability and room facilities.
- Which provider runs Sahara House?
- Sahara House is run by Sahara Care Limited, the registered provider on the CQC register.
- How much does care from Sahara House cost?
- Sahara House has not published its fees with us. Residential care home typically costs £1,456 a week (average 2026 self-funder fees in London). Get the quote in writing, including any extra charges.
- Is Sahara House rated well for safety?
- The five CQC areas: Safe: Good; Effective: Good; Caring: Good; Responsive: Good; Well-led: Good. Read Safe and Well-led first; they say most about reliability.
Widen your search
In Redbridge
Free download
Free printable: 40 things to check in a care home
Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.
Is this your service? Claim it free: answer reviews, add photos and prices, and show families when you have availability. How membership works.
Register data from the Care Quality Commission, refreshed Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Provider-written text is labelled as such. We are an independent directory, not a care provider.