Care homes · Essex

Care homes in Witham offering care for adults under 65

7 of the 7 care homes in Witham offer care for adults under 65 and 174 registered beds. CQC has rated 6 of them, and 83% are Good or Outstanding, against 82% for care for adults under 65 across England. We estimate typical fees in Witham at about £1,460 a week for residential careestimated. 4 care homes were last rated over four years ago and 1 registered in the last two years.

Get prices from homes with space → Send this list to my inbox

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • 3 list dementia as a specialism; 1 provide nursing care.
  • CQC rates 5 of the 6 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, and 1 is rated below Good. 1 is not rated yet.
  • You can ask Essex council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across Essex, updated every day.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Witham offering care for adults under 65", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 7registered care homes
  • 83%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 3offer dementia support
  • 1inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Care for adults under 65 in Witham: providers ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1Park ViewGoodDec 202387No
2Little OaksGoodNov 202114No
3MandalayGoodMay 20186No
4Creative Support - 2, 3 and 4 Nightingale CloseGoodSep 201718No
5Joseph GardensGoodOct 20182No
6St George's Witham Nursing HomeRequires improvementAug 202340Yes
7Rose BelleNot yet rated–7No

This table lists each care home in Witham registered for care for adults under 65, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How care for adults under 65 in Witham compares

7 of the 7 care homes in Witham are registered with CQC for care for adults under 65 (100%). 83% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, in line with the 83% for all care homes here and in line with the 82% for care homes registered for care for adults under 65 across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for care for adults under 65: Park View, Little Oaks and Mandalay. The newest rating is from December 2023 and the oldest from September 2017; 1 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 174 registered beds, with nursing care at 1 of them. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across Essex, 274 care homes are registered for care for adults under 65, and 83% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Care for adults under 65 is on 100% of registrations here and 69% across Essex.

Expect around £1,455 weekly for residential care in the East of England, or £1,685 with nursing; specialist care can be dearer, so get every home's price list. Our cost method.

What to expect from care for adults under 65

Under-65s living with a disability, a long-term health condition or mental ill health need support that fits their stage of life. The best services organise care around jobs, studying, family and independence, not around routines built for older people.

Before you choose: questions on care for adults under 65

  1. Can support fit around the person's own schedule?
  2. How are health appointments supported?
  3. How is the person involved in reviewing their support?
  4. How do you plan for more independence over time?
  5. How do you support work, study and social life?

Where to get support: Disability Rights UK, 0330 995 0400. Essex: care needs assessment.

Where else nearby offers care for adults under 65

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Witham–75
Hatfield Peverel2.5 mi53
Tiptree4.9 mi33
Maldon5.4 mi32
Coggeshall5.5 mi44
Great Notley6.2 mi31
Braintree6.4 mi119

Help from the council

Essex

A care needs assessment from Essex council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Essex for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Witham

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about care for adults under 65 in Witham

How many care homes in Witham offer care for adults under 65?

Care for adults under 65 is offered by 7 of the 7 registered care homes in Witham (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include Park View, Little Oaks and Mandalay.

How does CQC rate care homes in Witham?

5 (83%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating; 1 is Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

What does a care home cost in Witham?

Self-funder fees in East of England: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Does Essex council fund a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Essex council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Essex council.

How do I choose between care homes in Witham?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 7 was inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 5. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more care for adults under 65 in towns near Witham?

In Witham there are 7, 5 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Hatfield Peverel (2.5 miles): 5, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Tiptree (4.9 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Maldon (5.4 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Witham providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Witham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.