Care homes · Hertfordshire

Care homes in Baldock

Baldock has 4 care homes registered with CQC and 225 registered beds. Of the 4 CQC has rated, 50% are Good or Outstanding, against 77% across Hertfordshire and 83% across England. Our estimate of typical fees in Baldock: about £1,500 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Trembaths, rated Good on 29 October 2026.

Ask homes with space for their prices → View on Map Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Hertfordshire daily: see the latest changes.
  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 4 rated care homes, 2 are rated Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism, and 1 provide nursing.
  • Hertfordshire council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Citation: "Care homes in Baldock", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4care homes registered with CQC
  • 50%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1has nursing care
  • 3with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Baldock against East of England and England, Oct 2026
CareBaldockEast of EnglandEngland
Residential care, a week£1,500£1,460£1,400

Hertfordshire County Council pays: £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Baldock figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Baldock, ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. Osbourne Court

    Baldock · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: At our last assessment in February 2023, we rated this service as requires improvement.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    GoodRated Jun 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Osbourne Court)
  2. Trembaths

    Letchworth Garden City · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: Date of Inspection: 13 October 2026 to 21 October 2026.

    Est. £1.59k–£1.95k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Trembaths)
  3. Providence Court

    Baldock · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: At this assessment the service has changed to requires improvement.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    Requires improvementRated May 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Providence Court)
  4. Burleigh House

    Baldock · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: People and their relatives told us they felt safe and that staff were kind.

    Est. £1.35k–£1.65k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Apr 2021
    See details (Burleigh House)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Dementia care homes in Baldock

4 of the 4 care homes in Baldock are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 2 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 4 registered for dementia.

Care home fees in Baldock

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East of England
Residential care home£1,455 a week
Nursing home£1,685 a week

What Hertfordshire County Council pays providers: £31.82 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £905.57 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,036.29 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Council support

Hertfordshire

Hertfordshire council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Hertfordshire: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

How Baldock measures up

None in Baldock is rated Outstanding; Hertfordshire has 9. By specialism, 3 of 4 list physical disabilities. 25% of homes in Baldock offer nursing (1 of 4), compared with 32% county-wide in Hertfordshire. Osbourne Court is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in September 2023. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 75% in Baldock, 17% across Hertfordshire. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Baldock comes 7th of 7 (50%), with Shefford top at 100%. 50% of rated care homes in Baldock are Good or Outstanding, compared with 77% of those rated among the 272 we list across Hertfordshire. At 56 beds on average, homes here are larger than the typical Hertfordshire home (32 beds). Burleigh House has the oldest rating still in force, from April 2021.

Which groups run care homes in Baldock

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Baldock.

Baldock compared with nearby towns

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Baldock–42
Letchworth1.8 mi32
Hitchin4.5 mi1310
Stevenage5.6 mi1211
Shefford7.0 mi55
Biggleswade7.5 mi54

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Baldock

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

What families want to know about care homes in Baldock

How many care homes does Baldock have?

There are 4 CQC-registered care homes in Baldock (CQC register, Oct 2026). Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include Osbourne Court and Trembaths.

How does CQC rate care homes in Baldock?

2 (50%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 4 with a rating. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 2.

What does a care home cost in Baldock?

Average 2026 self-funder fees in East of England: residential care home £1,455 a week; nursing home £1,685 a week. Self-funders usually pay more than councils do for the same room. Each average covers a broad range, driven by room, care level and nursing. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). More in our cost guide.

Does Hertfordshire council fund a care home?

It may. Hertfordshire council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact Hertfordshire council.

How do I choose between care homes in Baldock?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 3 of 4 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 1 has older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more care homes in towns near Baldock?

In Baldock there are 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Letchworth (1.8 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Hitchin (4.5 miles): 13, 10 rated Good or Outstanding; Stevenage (5.6 miles): 12, 11 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Baldock that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Baldock.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.