Care homes · Kent

Care homes in Edenbridge

CQC lists 3 care homes in Edenbridge, with 108 beds between them. Our estimate of typical fees in Edenbridge: about £1,620 a week for residential careestimated. 1 care home was last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, HF Trust - Phillippines Close was rated Good on 10 November 2025.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 26 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • For dementia support, 2 have it on their CQC registration.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Kent daily: see the latest changes.
  • Good or Outstanding: 2 of the 2 rated care homes; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.
  • Whatever your savings, Kent council will assess care needs for free.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Edenbridge", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered care homes
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0offer nursing care
  • 1rated or inspected within two years
Typical prices in Edenbridge against South East and England, Oct 2026
CareEdenbridgeSouth EastEngland
Residential care, a week£1,620£1,560£1,400

Kent County Council pays: £28.05 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,186.81 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,378 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Edenbridge figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Edenbridge, ranked

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

Narrow the list:
  1. HF Trust - Phillippines Close

    Edenbridge · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: The service comprises of two residential care homes to support autistic people and people with a learning disability.

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Nov 2025Inspected recently
    More details (HF Trust - Phillippines Close)
  2. Falconer's Court

    Edenbridge · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    What inspectors found: The inspection took place on 21 August 2018 and was unannounced.

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2018
    More details (Falconer's Court)
  3. Edenbridge Manor Care Home

    Edenbridge · Dementia, Older people, Physical disabilities

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    More details (Edenbridge Manor Care Home)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

Care home fees in Edenbridge

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages
Residential care home£1,555 a week
Nursing home£1,830 a week

Council rates in Kent County Council: £28.05 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £1,186.81 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,378 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). A top-up usually covers the gap if your chosen provider costs more.

Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Ask providers near you for prices, or estimate your weekly cost.

Your council

Kent

A care needs assessment from Kent council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Kent for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

What the numbers say about Edenbridge

Homes in Edenbridge average 36 beds, against a typical 24 across Kent. Oldest rating on the list: Falconer's Court, October 2018. Two-year-old ratings or newer: 33% in Edenbridge, 25% across Kent. Registered specialisms here: 2 of 3 list physical disabilities, 2 of 3 list learning disabilities and 1 of 3 list mental health conditions. Most recent to register: Edenbridge Manor Care Home (August 2026). Outstanding: 0 in Edenbridge, 18 across Kent. Southborough has the highest share of listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding nearby (100%); Edenbridge, at 67%, is 4th of the 7 towns compared.

Providers behind the care homes in Edenbridge

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

Most recent ratings

CQC's most recently published ratings for care homes in Edenbridge.

Edenbridge and the towns around it

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Edenbridge–32
Oxted4.4 mi84
East Grinstead6.0 mi1412
Sevenoaks7.7 mi117
Crawley Down8.1 mi32
Caterham8.9 mi2016

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Edenbridge

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Edenbridge

Which care homes can I choose from in Edenbridge?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 3 care homes in Edenbridge. Of these, 2 support people living with dementia. Well-rated choices include HF Trust - Phillippines Close and Falconer's Court.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Edenbridge have?

Of the 2 that have been rated, 2 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

What are typical care home prices in Edenbridge?

Self-funder fees in South East: 2026 averages: residential care home £1,555 a week; nursing home £1,830 a week. Averages hide a wide range: fees depend on the room, the level of care and whether nursing is needed. Councils usually pay less than self-funders for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Read the full cost guide.

Will Kent council pay for a care home?

It can. Start with the needs assessment, which Kent council must offer free (Care Act 2014). England's upper capital limit is £23,250; the value of a home normally counts towards a care home means test, except where a partner or some relatives still occupy it, and not for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. Towards nursing costs, the NHS pays NHS-funded nursing care for residents who qualify. Getting in touch with Kent council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Edenbridge?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 3 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years. Older reports: 1. A checklist to help.

How does Edenbridge compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Oxted (4.4 miles): 8, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; East Grinstead (6.0 miles): 14, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Sevenoaks (7.7 miles): 11, 7 rated Good or Outstanding. Edenbridge itself has 3, 2 of them Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Edenbridge providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Edenbridge, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.