Care homes · Kent

Care homes in Whitfield

CQC lists 10 care homes in Whitfield, with 201 beds between them, operated by 8 separate providers. High Quality Lifestyles Limited runs the most, with 3. Among the 9 with a CQC rating, 56% are Good or Outstanding (versus 79% across Kent and 83% across England). Typical fees in Whitfield come to about £1,560 a week for residential careestimated. 3 care homes were last rated more than four years ago and 1 registered since October 2024. Most recently, Alandale Residential Home was rated Requires improvement on 16 September 2026.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 19 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • 4 list dementia as a specialism, and 1 provide nursing.
  • Kent council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.
  • Rating changes in Kent are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • CQC rates 5 of the 9 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding, and 4 are rated below Good and 1 is not yet rated.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Whitfield", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 10care homes registered with CQC
  • 56%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1has nursing care
  • 5with a rating or inspection since October 2024

All care homes in Whitfield, ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Only show:
  1. 55 Sandwich Road

    Dover · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Apr 2026Inspected recently
    See details (55 Sandwich Road)
  2. Ashingham House

    Dover · Mental health conditions, Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Ashingham House)
  3. Whitfield

    Dover · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    GoodRated Aug 2022
    See details (Whitfield)
  4. Swerford House

    Dover · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2019
    See details (Swerford House)
  5. St. Michaels

    Dover · Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    GoodRated Jul 2021
    See details (St. Michaels)
  6. Alandale Residential Home

    Dover · Older people

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Alandale Residential Home)
  7. Woodside Residential Care Home

    Dover · Dementia, Older people, Learning disabilities

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Feb 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Woodside Residential Care Home)
  8. Ivy Bank Residential Care Home

    Dover · Dementia, Older people

    Est. £1.46k–£1.78k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Dec 2022
    See details (Ivy Bank Residential Care Home)
  9. Temple Ewell Nursing Home

    Dover · Dementia, Older people, Mental health conditions

    Est. £1.66k–£2.03k/wk

    InadequateRated Aug 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Temple Ewell Nursing Home)
  10. Turning Point - Kent LD Residential – Lenacre Avenue

    Dover · Older people, Learning disabilities, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.4k–£1.71k/wk

    Not yet ratedNot yet rated
    See details (Turning Point - Kent LD Residential – Lenacre Avenue)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

What the numbers say about Whitfield

Across Kent, 25% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Whitfield it is 50%. Ranked against the 6 closest towns on our site by the share of every listed care home that is rated Good or Outstanding, Whitfield comes 6th of 7 (50%), with Aylesham top at 100%. Swerford House has the oldest rating still in force, from July 2019. Across Kent we list 431 care homes, and 77% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Whitfield the figure is 56%. At 20 beds on average, homes here are smaller than the typical Kent home (25 beds). None in Whitfield is rated Outstanding; Kent has 18. By specialism, 6 of 10 list learning disabilities and 2 of 10 list mental health conditions. 10% of homes in Whitfield offer nursing (1 of 10), compared with 28% county-wide in Kent. Turning Point - Kent LD Residential – Lenacre Avenue is the most recently registered, joining the CQC register in November 2024.

Providers behind the care homes in Whitfield

Free download

Choosing a care home: the 40-point checklist

Forty questions on staffing, daily life, rooms, fees and the contract, laid out so you can compare three homes.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Whitfield.

Whitfield and the towns around it

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Whitfield–105
Dover1.5 mi2014
Deal5.9 mi1914
Aylesham6.3 mi66
Hawkinge6.6 mi52
Folkestone7.5 mi3123

Care home fees in Whitfield

Average self-funder fees in South East, 2026
Residential care home£1,450 a week
Nursing home£1,695 a week

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Next: work out a weekly cost, then get prices from local providers.

Help from the council

Kent

Kent council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Kent: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Common questions about care homes in Whitfield

Which care homes can I choose from in Whitfield?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 lists 10 care homes in Whitfield. Of these, 1 provides nursing care and 4 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include 55 Sandwich Road, Ashingham House and Whitfield.

What CQC ratings do care homes in Whitfield have?

Of the 9 that have been rated, 5 (56%) are rated Good or Outstanding, while 4 are rated below Good. 1 is awaiting a first rating, as is usual for new registrations.

What are typical care home prices in Whitfield?

Average self-funder fees in South East, 2026: residential care home £1,450 a week; nursing home £1,695 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: Which?, self-funder fees (Lottie data, January 2026). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will Kent council pay for a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Kent council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Kent council.

What should I look for when choosing care homes in Whitfield?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed care, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 5 of the 10 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years, while 4 have older reports. Our checklist.

How does Whitfield compare with nearby towns for care homes?

Nearest towns we cover: Dover (1.5 miles): 20, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Deal (5.9 miles): 19, 14 rated Good or Outstanding; Aylesham (6.3 miles): 6, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. Whitfield itself has 10, 5 of them Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Whitfield that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Find available care

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

The home address of the person who needs care in or near Whitfield, or where you would like the care home to be. Not where you are now.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.