Care homes · Tameside

Care homes in Hyde

There are 5 care homes in Hyde on the CQC register, 251 beds in all. CQC has rated 5 of them, and 60% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 71% across Tameside and 83% across England. We estimate typical fees in Hyde at about £1,260 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes have not been rated for more than four years and 1 joined the CQC register during the past two years. CQC's latest rating here went to Polebank Hall Residential Care Home: Good, on 18 September 2026.

Ask homes with space for their prices → Email this list to me

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

Key points

  • We check for new CQC ratings in Tameside daily: see the latest changes.
  • CQC rates 3 of the 5 care homes with a rating as Good or Outstanding; 2 are Requires improvement or Inadequate.
  • A care needs assessment from Tameside council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 5 are registered with CQC to support people with dementia.

Reference this page as: The Care Panel, "Care homes in Hyde", Oct 2026, based on the CQC register.

  • 5care homes registered with CQC
  • 60%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0provide nursing care
  • 2with a rating or inspection since October 2024
Typical prices in Hyde against North West and England, Oct 2026
CareHydeNorth WestEngland
Residential care, a week£1,260£1,210£1,400

Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council pays: £24.40 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £808.64 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,057.67 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (council source). Hyde figures are medians of our estimates for each provider here; region and England figures are self-funder averages. How we estimate.

All care homes in Hyde, ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

Care home vacancies in Hyde → Respite and short stays →

Only show:
  1. Polebank Hall Residential Care Home

    Hyde · Dementia, Older people, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: This assessment was carried out between 12th and 26th August 2026.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Sep 2026Inspected recently
    See details (Polebank Hall Residential Care Home)
  2. Hatton Grange

    Hyde · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    What inspectors found: Staff were recruited safely and there were enough staff to meet the needs of people living in the service.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Oct 2022
    See details (Hatton Grange)
  3. Laurel Bank Residential Care Home

    Hyde · Dementia, Older people, Sensory impairments

    What inspectors found: People have their own bedrooms, some of which are en-suite, as well as access to various communal spaces including dining and lounge areas, adapted…

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    GoodRated Jan 2019
    See details (Laurel Bank Residential Care Home)
  4. Charnley House

    Hyde · Dementia, Older people

    What inspectors found: We visited the home on 7, 11 and 19 of November 2024.

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Mar 2025Inspected recently
    See details (Charnley House)
  5. The Sycamores

    Hyde · Dementia, Older people, Adults under 65

    Est. £1.13k–£1.38k/wk

    Requires improvementRated Sep 2023
    See details (The Sycamores)

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Dementia care homes in Hyde

5 of the 5 care homes in Hyde are registered with CQC to support people living with dementia, and 3 of those are rated Good or Outstanding. Compare the 5 registered for dementia.

Care home fees in Hyde

Average self-funder fees in North West, 2026
Residential care home£1,205 a week
Nursing home£1,515 a week

What Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council pays providers: £24.40 an hour for home care (2025/26 average paid to agencies); £808.64 a week for residential care (2025/26 average, over-65s); £1,057.67 a week for nursing care (2025/26 average, over-65s) (source). If you choose a dearer provider, the difference is usually paid as a top-up.

An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). For a firm figure, request prices from providers here; for a rough one, use our weekly cost calculator.

Your council

Tameside

Tameside council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Tameside: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

What the numbers say about Hyde

One rating goes back to January 2019: Laurel Bank Residential Care Home. Ask what has changed since. Of Hyde and the 6 nearest towns we cover, Hyde ranks 5th for the share of all listed care homes rated Good or Outstanding (60%); Denton is highest at 100%. Across Tameside we list 36 care homes, and 75% of those rated are Good or Outstanding; in Hyde the figure is 60%. CQC registered The Sycamores in September 2026, the newest on this list. Typical size: 41 beds across Tameside, 50 on average in Hyde. Across Tameside, 34% of care homes have a rating under two years old; in Hyde it is 40%.

Providers behind the care homes in Hyde

Free download

Visiting care homes? Take this 40-point checklist

Use it to compare up to three homes on the same questions, from CQC reports and staffing to the room, fees and contract terms.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

Newest inspection results

The latest CQC ratings published for care homes in Hyde.

Hyde and the towns around it

TownDistanceCare homesGood or Outstanding
Hyde–53
Dukinfield1.7 mi64
Denton1.7 mi44
Bredbury2.6 mi84
Audenshaw2.7 mi42
Stalybridge2.7 mi43

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Hyde

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about care homes in Hyde

How many care homes are there in Hyde?

Hyde has 5 care homes on the CQC register (Oct 2026). Of these, 5 support people living with dementia. Top-rated names here include Polebank Hall Residential Care Home, Hatton Grange and Laurel Bank Residential Care Home.

Are care homes in Hyde well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 3 (60%) of the 5 rated, while 2 are rated below Good.

How much does a care home cost in Hyde?

Average self-funder fees in North West, 2026: residential care home £1,205 a week; nursing home £1,515 a week. An average across very different rooms and care needs, with nursing adding more. A council-funded place usually costs the council less than a self-funder pays for the same room. Source: The Care Panel regional fee benchmarks, October 2026 (how we estimate). Our cost guide has more detail.

Will I get help from Tameside council with the cost of a care home?

Possibly. The Care Act 2014 means Tameside council has to assess care needs without charge. For a care home, the means test usually includes your home's value, unless your partner, or certain other relatives, still live in it, and never in the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay. The capital limit above which you pay in full is £23,250 in England, and NHS-funded nursing care can meet some nursing costs. Contacting Tameside council.

How should I compare care homes in Hyde?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 2 of the 5 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years, while 3 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed care, and the full price before you sign. Our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Hyde for care homes?

Counting care homes: Hyde 5 (3 Good or Outstanding); Dukinfield (1.7 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Denton (1.7 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Bredbury (2.6 miles): 8, 4 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Up to three providers near Hyde that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get local care prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Hyde.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.