Care homes · West Sussex

Care homes in Copthorne offering residential care

5 of the 6 care homes in Copthorne offer residential care and 32 registered beds, from 4 providers. Adelaide Care Limited has the most, at 2. Among the 5 with a CQC rating, 80% are Good or Outstanding, against 84% for residential care across England. Typical fees in Copthorne come to about £1,560 a week for residential careestimated. 2 care homes were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was Greenways, rated Good on 8 January 2026.

Get prices from homes with space → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only providers you tick see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Key points

Citation: "Care homes in Copthorne offering residential care", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 5registered care homes
  • 80%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 0offer dementia support
  • 2inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Providers offering residential care

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankCare homeCQC ratingDate ratedBedsNursing
1GreenwaysGoodJan 20266No
2The AcornsGoodFeb 20234No
3Care at StenningsGoodFeb 20208No
4BrownriggGoodFeb 20206No
5Jane HouseRequires improvementOct 20248No

This table lists each care home in Copthorne registered for residential care, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating.

Email me this list

The care homes above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

How residential care in Copthorne compares

CQC lists residential care for 5 of the 6 care homes in Copthorne, or 83%. Of those rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding: 13 points above the 67% for every care home here, and below the England figure of 84% for residential care.

Greenways, The Acorns and Care at Stennings lead the list for residential care. The newest rating is from January 2026 and the oldest from February 2020; 2 fall within the last two years. Together they hold 32 registered beds.

Across West Sussex, 220 care homes are registered for residential care, and 84% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Residential care is on 83% of registrations here and 65% across West Sussex.

Care homes in the South East typically charge about £1,555 a week for residential care and £1,830 with nursing. Specialist care can cost more; ask each home for its price list. Where these figures come from.

Residential care: what it means

Bed and board, personal care and staff available 24 hours a day: that is what a residential care home provides. There is no nursing on site (district nurses call in when needed), so it fits people who struggle to live at home yet need no regular nursing care.

Before you choose: questions on residential care

  1. What happens if their needs increase and nursing care is needed?
  2. Can they bring their own furniture, and visit freely?
  3. How are fee increases worked out each year?
  4. How do district nurses and the GP visit?
  5. What does the weekly fee include, and what costs extra?

Where to get support: Age UK Advice Line, 0800 678 1602. West Sussex: care needs assessment. What "Residential care home" means.

Nearby towns: residential care

TownMilesNumber of care homesGood or Outstanding
Copthorne–54
Crawley Down2.4 mi32
Crawley3.2 mi1312
Horley3.4 mi118
East Grinstead5.1 mi65
Redhill7.2 mi1513
Reigate7.6 mi63

Help from the council

West Sussex

A care needs assessment from West Sussex council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking West Sussex for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Copthorne

  • Typical local prices for care homes and nursing homes
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about residential care in Copthorne

Which Copthorne care homes provide residential care?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows 5 of Copthorne's 6 care homes offering residential care. Well-rated choices include Greenways, The Acorns and Care at Stennings.

How does CQC rate care homes in Copthorne?

4 (80%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 5 with a rating. Rated Requires improvement or Inadequate: 1.

What does a care home cost in Copthorne?

Usual 2026 prices in West Sussex: residential care home £1,100–£1,600 a week; nursing home £1,400–£2,000 a week. Three things drive the fee: which room, how much care, and whether a nurse is needed. More in our cost guide.

Does West Sussex council fund a care home?

It may. West Sussex council must offer a free care needs assessment (Care Act 2014). For a care home, the value of the home is usually included in the means test unless a partner or certain relatives still live there, and it is ignored for the first 12 weeks of a permanent stay; the upper limit in England is £23,250. NHS-funded nursing care can help with nursing costs. How to contact West Sussex council.

How do I choose between care homes in Copthorne?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 2 of 5 were inspected or rated within the last two years; 3 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed care and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more residential care in towns near Copthorne?

In Copthorne there are 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Crawley Down (2.4 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Crawley (3.2 miles): 13, 12 rated Good or Outstanding; Horley (3.4 miles): 11, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Copthorne providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider only, unless you tick others below. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Copthorne.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers you have ticked, so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only CQC-registered providers · Only the ones you tick see your details

Providers pay us a fee for each enquiry, never to rank higher in our lists.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.