Home care agency · Torquay
Care Plus Devon Ltd
Illustrative photo, not of Care Plus Devon Ltd- Address
- Unit 5, Tor Hill House, Torquay, TQ2 5QW
- Run by
- Care Plus Devon Ltd
- Service
- Home care agency, Supported living
- Registered with CQC
- October 2019 (6 years)
- Registered manager
- Sadie Ann Hunt
- Company check
- Active, trading since 2019 (7 years), accounts up to date (Companies House 11929002)
- Last CQC check
- 7 May 2024
- Typical fees Estimated
- £30–£37 an hour for visiting care, weekdays; live-in £1,450–£1,770 a week. Our figure, worked out from published prices in the region; the real price may differ. How we estimate
Licensed by CQC for: Personal care
CQC page for this service · CQC location ID 1-7768299463
The service in brief
Registered with CQC as a home care agency that also provides supported living, Care Plus Devon Ltd is based in Torquay. It supports adults of all ages, with registered specialisms in dementia, physical disabilities, mental health conditions, sight or hearing loss and drug or alcohol problems.
Its latest CQC rating is Good overall (May 2024). It is one of 28 CQC-registered home care agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Torquay; 19 of those are rated Good or Outstanding.
Safe, effective, caring, responsive, well-led
- Safe75% score21 of 24 in Torbay
- Effective75% score19 of 23 in Torbay
- Caring75% score18 of 23 in Torbay
- Responsive75% score20 of 23 in Torbay
- Well-led75% score18 of 24 in Torbay
From CQC's latest report, published 7 May 2024. Under each rating: how many agencies in Torbay share it.
Ownership and company checks
Care Plus Devon Ltd is run by Care Plus Devon Ltd (company 11929002), incorporated in 2019.
At Companies House, the company is listed as active, its accounts are filed on time, it has 2 active directors and there is no insolvency history.
Its registered business activity is residential care for older and disabled people.
What inspectors found
- The service was supporting 71 people at the time of this assessment.
- An off-site assessment took place between the 26 March 2024 and the 17 April 2024.
- At our last inspection, this service was rated good.
Inspected 15 July 2021; report published 27 August 2021. Source: CQC's published findings, reused under the Open Government Licence. Read the full report.
Who the service is registered for
Registration details from CQC.
Scores behind the rating
CQC now scores each area it inspects from 1 to 4 against a set of "quality statements", and turns those into a percentage for the area. Averaged across the five areas, Care Plus Devon Ltd scores 75%.
Safe 75%
- Learning culture3 · Good
- Safe systems, pathways and transitions3 · Good
- Safeguarding3 · Good
- Involving people to manage risks3 · Good
- Safe environments3 · Good
- Safe and effective staffing3 · Good
- Infection prevention and control3 · Good
- Medicines optimisation3 · Good
Effective 75%
- Assessing needs3 · Good
- Delivering evidence-based care and treatment3 · Good
- How staff, teams and services work together3 · Good
- Supporting people to live healthier lives3 · Good
- Monitoring and improving outcomes3 · Good
- Consent to care and treatment3 · Good
Caring 75%
- Kindness, compassion and dignity3 · Good
- Treating people as individuals3 · Good
- Independence, choice and control3 · Good
- Responding to people’s immediate needs3 · Good
- Workforce wellbeing and enablement3 · Good
Responsive 75%
- Person-centred Care3 · Good
- Care provision, Integration and continuity3 · Good
- Providing Information3 · Good
- Listening to and involving people3 · Good
- Equity in access3 · Good
- Equity in experiences and outcomes3 · Good
- Planning for the future3 · Good
Well-led 75%
- Shared direction and culture3 · Good
- Capable, compassionate and inclusive leaders3 · Good
- Freedom to speak up3 · Good
- Workforce equality, diversity and inclusion3 · Good
- Governance, management and sustainability3 · Good
- Partnerships and communities3 · Good
- Learning, improvement and innovation3 · Good
4 means exceptional and 1 means significant shortfalls (3 good, 2 some shortfalls). CQC data, assessed 26 March 2024, published 7 May 2024, Open Government Licence. Where no score shows, that statement wasn't part of this assessment and its earlier result still counts.
Ratings over time
- Feb 2021
- Aug 2021
- May 2024
- Today Rating 2 years old
Every overall rating on record for this location, earliest first.
CQC documents
- CQC inspection report 27 August 2021
- CQC inspection report 17 February 2021
Where it is
- Ward
- Tormohun
- Council
- Torbay Council · paying for care
- Parliamentary constituency
- Torbay
- NHS area (integrated care board)
- NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
- Area classification
- Urban; further from a major town or city
- Neighbourhood deprivation
- Among the 10% most deprived areas in England
- Postcode district
- Home care in TQ2 (8)
View on OpenStreetMap · How to get there · Map data: OpenStreetMap contributors
Ward and NHS boundaries from official postcode data, Open Government Licence. The office location; ask which streets and villages carers cover.
Care Plus Devon Ltd over the years
Care Plus Devon Ltd has been registered with CQC since October 2019, about 6 years.
CQC has published 3 overall ratings for it (2021–2024), starting at Inspected but not rated; it has gone up 0 and down 0 times, and is now Good.
CQC lists 2 reports for this location, the latest dated 27 August 2021.
What the ratings tell you
CQC rated every one of the five key questions Good here, so there is no weak spot in the published ratings.
For leadership (Well-led), it shares its Good rating with 17 of the 23 other agencies in Torbay that CQC has rated.
Under CQC's newer scoring, its strongest area is Caring at 75% and its lowest is Well-led at 75%, averaging 75% overall.
Around Torquay
There are 23 other agencies within 3 miles, 17 of them rated Good or Outstanding; the nearest is Helping Hands Torquay, under 0.5 miles away.
6 of the 20 nearest rated agencies have a more recent rating than this one.
It sits in Tormohun ward, classed by ONS as urban (further from a major town or city), among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. NHS services here are planned by NHS Devon ICB.
Likely fees
We estimate visits from Care Plus Devon Ltd at £30–£37 an hour (visiting care, weekdays), based on published prices in the region. As an example, an hour each morning and a 30-minute evening call comes to about £350 a week.
A live-in carer typically costs £1,450–£1,770 a week locally.
Torbay Council can help with costs for people with savings under £23,250, starting with a free assessment.
Family reviews
No family has reviewed Care Plus Devon Ltd on The Care Panel so far.
Each review is tied to a verified email. We publish both good and bad, and providers may respond but not delete. How reviews work.
How Care Plus Devon Ltd compares
- Rated Good. Across Torbay, 91% of the 23 rated home care agencies are Good or Outstanding and 3 are Outstanding.
- Its rating (May 2024) is more recent than 70% of agency ratings in Torbay.
- Registered with CQC in 2019: it has been registered longer than 36% of home care agencies in the area.
- It lists 7 specialisms with CQC; the typical agency in Torbay lists 6.
Benchmarked against all CQC-registered home care agencies in Torbay (Oct 2026).
Closest alternatives
Guides for families
Torquay: home care agencies inspected recently
- DCI Care LtdJul 2025 · 0.6 miles
- Georgian HouseFeb 2025 · 1.3 miles
Frequently asked about Care Plus Devon Ltd
- Is Care Plus Devon Ltd a registered provider?
- Care Plus Devon Ltd is on the CQC register as a home care agency (ID 1-7768299463) and was rated Good overall in May 2024.
- How recent is Care Plus Devon Ltd's CQC rating?
- 7 May 2024 is when the current rating was published, 2 years ago. Check what has changed since, such as the manager or staffing.
- Is Care Plus Devon Ltd rated well for safety?
- By key question, CQC gave: Safe: Good; Effective: Good; Caring: Good; Responsive: Good; Well-led: Good. Safe and Well-led are the two to read first in the report.
- Can Care Plus Devon Ltd care for someone with dementia?
- Dementia is listed on its CQC registration. Ask what dementia training staff have and how they handle distress or refusals.
- Where is Care Plus Devon Ltd?
- The agency's base is Unit 5, Tor Hill House, Torquay, TQ2 5QW. Confirm that its carers travel to your area.
- What kind of care can Care Plus Devon Ltd offer?
- CQC lists Care Plus Devon Ltd under: homecare agencies, supported living. Check which of these it is actively providing now.
- How much does Care Plus Devon Ltd charge?
- We don't have published prices from Care Plus Devon Ltd yet. Visiting care typically costs around £32–£34 an hour (typical 2026 prices across England). Ask for a written quote that includes weekend and bank holiday rates.
More home care agencies nearby
In Torbay
Is this your service? Claim it free to keep these details up to date, respond to families and add your own photos. See what members get.
Information: Care Quality Commission, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). Sections in the provider's own words are theirs; we compiled everything else from public data. The Care Panel is independent and not a care provider.