Home care · Bradford

Supported living in Denholme

10 of the 36 home care agencies covering Denholme offer supported living, from 8 providers. Creative Support Limited has the most, at 2. CQC has rated 6 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 5 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago and 2 registered in the last two years.

See who can help and what they charge → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

Quick summary

  • A care needs assessment from Bradford council is free, and your savings do not affect it.
  • 4 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Bradford, checked daily.
  • Good or Outstanding: 6 of the 6 rated agencies, with 4 not yet rated.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Denholme", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 10registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4offer dementia support
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Ranked providers of supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1St Anne's Bradford Supported Living ServicesGoodDec 20234.4 miles7
2United Response-Bradford Supported Living ServicesGoodMar 20193.1 miles6
3United Response - Huddersfield DCAGoodAug 20193.1 miles4
4Ambler Way Support ServicesGoodDec 20183.6 miles2
5Vision Homes Association - 2 Ouzel DriveGoodMar 20193.9 miles4
6Creative Support - Calderdale & Kirklees ServicesGoodMar 20194.8 miles6
7Hales Group Limited – BradfordNot yet rated–3.3 miles10
8Hebble HouseNot yet rated–3.4 miles5
9TL Care (NW) LimitedNot yet rated–4.5 miles7
10Creative Support – Bradford Personalised ServicesNot yet rated–4.8 miles6

This table lists each agency covering Denholme registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Denholme centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Denholme compares

10 of the 36 agencies covering Denholme are registered with CQC for supported living (28%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 24 points above the town-wide 76% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are St Anne's Bradford Supported Living Services, United Response-Bradford Supported Living Services and United Response - Huddersfield DCA. The newest rating is from December 2023 and the oldest from December 2018; 0 fall within the last two years. 0 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Denholme. 4 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, Bradford has 33 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 28% of registrations here and 30% across Bradford.

Typical prices in the Yorkshire and the Humber: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Denholme

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Denholme–106
Cullingworth1.7 mi108
Thornton2.0 mi2716
Queensbury3.1 mi2615
Bingley4.3 mi1811
Keighley4.5 mi65
Shelf4.7 mi3220

Council support

Bradford

A care needs assessment from Bradford council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Bradford for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Denholme

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Denholme: your questions answered

How many agencies in Denholme offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 10 of the 36 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Denholme (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include St Anne's Bradford Supported Living Services, United Response-Bradford Supported Living Services and United Response - Huddersfield DCA.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Denholme?

6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 4 here are still unrated.

What does home care cost in Denholme?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Does Bradford council fund home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Bradford council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Bradford council.

How do I choose between agencies in Denholme?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, none of 10 were inspected or rated within the last two years. Older reports: 6. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. A checklist to help.

Are there more supported living in towns near Denholme?

In Denholme there are 10, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Cullingworth (1.7 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Thornton (2.0 miles): 27, 16 rated Good or Outstanding; Queensbury (3.1 miles): 26, 15 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Denholme providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Denholme.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Source for provider details: CQC, Oct 2026 (Open Government Licence v3.0). The Care Panel is a comparison site, not a care company.