Home care · Bradford

Supported living in Ilkley

Supported living is offered by 6 of the 15 home care agencies covering Ilkley, operated by 5 separate providers. Abbeyfield The Dales Limited runs the most, with 2. CQC has rated 6 of them, and 100% are Good or Outstanding (versus 90% for supported living across England). We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated more than four years ago. Most recently, MSA Supported Living Ltd was rated Good on 20 July 2026.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

In short

Citation: "Supported living in Ilkley", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 6registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5support people with dementia
  • 1rated or inspected within two years

Supported living in Ilkley: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1MSA Supported Living LtdGoodJul 20264.4 miles7
2Care Dynamics Yorkshire LimitedGoodJan 20244.1 miles10
3Abbeyfield Grove House - DCAGoodAug 2018under 0.5 miles4
4Abbeyfield - The BeechesGoodFeb 20204.0 miles1
5S & S Home Care LimitedGoodNov 20194.4 miles5
606 Care LimitedGoodJan 20204.6 miles8

Every agency covering Ilkley registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Ilkley: what the data shows

CQC lists supported living for 6 of the 15 agencies covering Ilkley, or 40%. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 7 points above the 93% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: MSA Supported Living Ltd, Care Dynamics Yorkshire Limited and Abbeyfield Grove House - DCA. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from August 2018 and the newest from July 2026. 1 has an office within 2 miles of Ilkley centre.

For comparison, Bradford has 33 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Here 40% of agencies list supported living, compared with 30% across Bradford.

Visiting home care in the Yorkshire and the Humber typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Ilkley–66
Burley in Wharfedale2.8 mi32
Addingham3.0 mi44
Menston4.1 mi64
Silsden4.9 mi76
Bingley5.2 mi1811
Guiseley5.5 mi86

Help from the council

Bradford

Savings under £23,250? Bradford council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Bradford

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Ilkley

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Ilkley

Which agencies in Ilkley provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 6 of the 15 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Ilkley list supported living as a specialism. Among the highest rated are MSA Supported Living Ltd, Care Dynamics Yorkshire Limited and Abbeyfield Grove House - DCA.

What CQC ratings do home care agencies in Ilkley have?

Of the 6 that have been rated, 6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding.

What are typical home care prices in Ilkley?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will Bradford council pay for home care?

It may. Bradford council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Bradford council.

What should I look for when choosing agencies in Ilkley?

Three questions matter most once you have read the latest CQC report: will the staff be consistent, what is the plan for missed visits, and what is the total cost before signing? On dates, 1 of the 6 listed had an inspection or rating within the last two years; 5 have older reports. Use our checklist.

How does Ilkley compare with nearby towns for supported living?

Nearest towns we cover: Burley in Wharfedale (2.8 miles): 3, 2 rated Good or Outstanding; Addingham (3.0 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Menston (4.1 miles): 6, 4 rated Good or Outstanding. Ilkley itself has 6, 6 of them Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Ilkley area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Ilkley.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.