Home care · Bradford

Supported living in Silsden

7 of the 22 home care agencies covering Silsden offer supported living. Among the 6 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, against 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies were last rated over four years ago. The most recent rating was MSA Supported Living Ltd, rated Good on 20 July 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Send this list to my inbox

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

The short version

  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 7.
  • You can ask Bradford council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • Among the 6 rated agencies, 6 hold a Good or Outstanding rating. 1 is not rated yet.
  • We check for new CQC ratings in Bradford daily: see the latest changes.

Citation: "Supported living in Silsden", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 7agencies on the CQC register
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 7are registered for dementia
  • 1with a rating or inspection since October 2024

Supported living in Silsden: providers ranked

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#Home care agencyOverall ratingLast ratedOfficeExtra specialisms
1MSA Supported Living LtdGoodJul 20263.3 miles7
2Care Dynamics Yorkshire LimitedGoodJan 20244.1 miles10
3S & S Home Care LimitedGoodNov 20191.0 miles5
406 Care LimitedGoodJan 20203.1 miles8
5Abbeyfield Grove House - DCAGoodAug 20184.6 miles4
6Avalon Skipton ServicesGoodDec 20174.7 miles6
7TL Care (NW) LimitedNot yet rated–3.5 miles7

Every agency covering Silsden registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

How supported living in Silsden compares

CQC lists supported living for 7 of the 22 agencies covering Silsden, or 32%. Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, 14 points above the town-wide 86% and above the 90% for supported living across England.

The highest rated agencies for supported living are MSA Supported Living Ltd, Care Dynamics Yorkshire Limited and S & S Home Care Limited. 1 was rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from December 2017 and the newest from July 2026. 1 has an office within 2 miles of Silsden centre. Not yet rated: 1. That is usual for services registered recently.

Council-wide, 33 agencies in Bradford list supported living, and 100% of those with a rating are Good or Outstanding. Here 32% of agencies list supported living, compared with 30% across Bradford.

Visiting home care in the Yorkshire and the Humber typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

Where else nearby offers supported living

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Silsden–76
Cross Hills2.4 mi65
Addingham3.0 mi44
Keighley3.4 mi65
Ilkley4.9 mi66
Bingley6.2 mi1811
Cullingworth6.3 mi108

Council help

Bradford

Bradford council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

Bradford: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Silsden

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Supported living in Silsden: your questions answered

Which agencies in Silsden provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 7 of the 22 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Silsden list supported living as a specialism. Top-rated names here include MSA Supported Living Ltd, Care Dynamics Yorkshire Limited and S & S Home Care Limited.

How does CQC rate home care agencies in Silsden?

6 (100%) are rated Good or Outstanding, out of 6 with a rating. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

What does home care cost in Silsden?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Does Bradford council fund home care?

It may. Bradford council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Bradford council.

How do I choose between agencies in Silsden?

Read the most recent CQC report and check its date. Here, 1 of 7 was inspected or rated within the last two years; 5 have older reports. Before signing, ask about staff continuity, how they handle missed visits and the full price. Use our checklist.

Are there more supported living in towns near Silsden?

In Silsden there are 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding. The closest towns on our site are Cross Hills (2.4 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding; Addingham (3.0 miles): 4, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Keighley (3.4 miles): 6, 5 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Silsden that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Silsden.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Provider details from the Care Quality Commission register, updated Oct 2026. Contains CQC data licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is not a care provider.