Home care · Buckinghamshire

Supported living in Chesham

Of the 32 home care agencies covering Chesham, 9 offer supported living. CQC has rated 7 of them, and 57% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. We estimate typical fees here at about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 6 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

See who can help and what they charge → Get this list by email

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

The short version

  • Whatever your savings, Buckinghamshire council will assess care needs for free.
  • Good or Outstanding: 4 of the 7 rated agencies, while 3 are rated Inadequate or Requires improvement; 2 are still waiting for a first rating.
  • Latest CQC rating changes in Buckinghamshire, checked daily.
  • Dementia is a registered specialism for 6.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Chesham", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 9agencies registered with CQC
  • 57%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 6offer dementia support
  • 0inspected or rated since November 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1The MarlowesGoodJun 20226.7 miles5
2Chesham Supported LivingGoodDec 2019under 0.5 miles7
3Herts HomecareGoodJun 20196.5 miles7
4Supported Living and Domiciliary Care ServiceGoodAug 20196.8 miles4
5Axiom Home Care LimitedRequires improvementAug 20236.8 miles8
6Transparent Care LimitedRequires improvementAug 20227.0 miles1
7Zinnia Care LimitedRequires improvementSep 20216.7 miles7
8Micrah HealthcareNot yet rated–6.4 miles5
9At Home Healthcare LtdNot yet rated–6.7 miles5

Every agency covering Chesham registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Chesham: ratings, size and cost

9 of the 31 agencies covering Chesham are registered with CQC for supported living (29%). 57% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, 25 points below the 82% for all agencies here and below the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: The Marlowes, Chesham Supported Living and Herts Homecare. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from June 2019 and the newest from August 2023. 1 is based within 2 miles of the centre of Chesham. 2 have no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

Buckinghamshire as a whole has 37 agencies registered for supported living; 73% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Here 29% of agencies list supported living, compared with 28% across Buckinghamshire.

Typical prices in the South East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Chesham

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Chesham–94
Bovingdon3.3 mi209
Little Chalfont3.6 mi136
Berkhamsted3.8 mi178
Prestwood5.4 mi113
Chalfont St Giles5.8 mi166
Tring6.3 mi125

Council help

Buckinghamshire

A care needs assessment from Buckinghamshire council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking Buckinghamshire for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Chesham

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Chesham

How many agencies in Chesham offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 9 of the 32 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Chesham (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include The Marlowes, Chesham Supported Living and Herts Homecare.

Are home care agencies in Chesham well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (57%) of the 7 rated; 3 are Requires improvement or Inadequate. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 2 here are still unrated.

How much does home care cost in Chesham?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from Buckinghamshire council with the cost of home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: Buckinghamshire council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with Buckinghamshire council.

How should I compare agencies in Chesham?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 9 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 7. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Chesham for supported living?

Counting supported living: Chesham 10 (4 Good or Outstanding); Bovingdon (3.3 miles): 20, 9 rated Good or Outstanding; Little Chalfont (3.6 miles): 13, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Berkhamsted (3.8 miles): 17, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Chesham providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Chesham.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Register information from CQC as at Oct 2026; Open Government Licence v3.0 applies. We do not deliver care ourselves.