Home care · Cambridgeshire

Supported living in March

Of the 9 home care agencies covering March, 4 offer supported living. 100% of the 4 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 4 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

Find who can start and what it costs → Email me this list

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Rating changes in Cambridgeshire are checked each day. See what changed recently.
  • 1 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Whatever your savings, Cambridgeshire council will assess care needs for free.

Citation: "Supported living in March", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 4registered agencies
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 1is registered for dementia
  • 0rated or inspected within two years

Providers offering supported living

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Hearts at Home Homecare Limited CambridgeshireGoodDec 20216.2 miles8
2Mencap - March Domiciliary Care AgencyGoodOct 2017under 0.5 miles3
3Priory Supported Living East EnglandGoodApr 20196.2 miles5
4Adelaide Care LimitedGoodJan 20186.7 miles5

This table lists each agency covering March registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from March centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in March: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists supported living for 4 of the 9 agencies covering March, or 44%. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, in line with the 100% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Hearts at Home Homecare Limited Cambridgeshire, Mencap - March Domiciliary Care Agency and Priory Supported Living East England. The newest rating is from December 2021 and the oldest from October 2017; 0 fall within the last two years. Within 2 miles of March centre: 1 office.

For comparison, Cambridgeshire has 35 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 80% are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 44% of registrations here and 25% across Cambridgeshire.

In the East of England, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
March–44
Chatteris6.8 mi54
Wisbech8.6 mi43
Whittlesey8.8 mi3921
Peterborough14.5 mi4925
St Ives16.5 mi77
Holbeach17.7 mi31

Your council

Cambridgeshire

Savings under £23,250? Cambridgeshire council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in Cambridgeshire

Free · by email

Free care cost report for March

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in March

Which agencies in March provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 4 of the 9 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of March list supported living as a specialism. Among the highest rated are Hearts at Home Homecare Limited Cambridgeshire, Mencap - March Domiciliary Care Agency and Priory Supported Living East England.

Are home care agencies in March well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 4 (100%) of the 4 rated.

How much does home care cost in March?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from Cambridgeshire council with the cost of home care?

It may. Cambridgeshire council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact Cambridgeshire council.

How should I compare agencies in March?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 4 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years; 4 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with March for supported living?

Counting supported living: March 4 (4 Good or Outstanding); Chatteris (6.8 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Wisbech (8.6 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Whittlesey (8.8 miles): 39, 21 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the March area who work with us will email you directly.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use March.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.