Home care · County Durham

Eating disorder support at home in Easington

Of the 24 home care agencies covering Easington, 3 offer eating disorder support. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years.

Find who can start and what it costs → Send this list to my inbox

Only the providers shown to you see your details · Free · No obligation · About a minute

Data: the CQC register, updated 27 October 2026, under the Open Government Licence

Quick summary

  • Among the 2 rated agencies, 2 hold a Good or Outstanding rating. 1 is not rated yet.
  • You can ask County Durham council for a free care needs assessment; savings make no difference.
  • 3 list dementia as a specialism.
  • Rating changes in County Durham are checked each day. See what changed recently.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Eating disorder support at home in Easington", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 3CQC-registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 3support people with dementia
  • 0inspected or rated in the last 2 years

Eating disorder support in Easington: providers ranked

Highest CQC rating first; ties go to the more recent rating, then the nearer provider. How the list is ordered

#AgencyRatingRatedOfficeMore specialisms
1Elite Home Care Service LimitedGoodSep 20221.4 miles8
2Elegance Care and SupportGoodJul 20224.9 miles6
3TSF Healthcare Solutions LimitedNot yet rated–6.6 miles8

Every agency covering Easington registered with CQC for eating disorder support, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Eating disorder support in Easington: ratings, size and cost

3 of the 24 agencies covering Easington are registered with CQC for eating disorder support (13%). Their Good or Outstanding share is 100%, in line with the town-wide 100% and above the 88% for eating disorder support across England.

The highest rated agencies for eating disorder support are Elite Home Care Service Limited and Elegance Care and Support. 0 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from July 2022 and the newest from September 2022. 1 has an office within 2 miles of Easington centre. 1 of them is not yet rated, which is usual for newly registered services.

Across County Durham, 6 agencies are registered for eating disorder support, and 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding. Here 13% of agencies list eating disorder support, compared with 9% across County Durham.

Visiting home care in the North East typically costs about £33.50 an hour on weekdays (more at evenings and weekends); live-in care is around £1,610 a week. Our cost method.

What to expect from eating disorder support

The NHS eating disorder team leads treatment; this support works with it, helping people with anorexia, bulimia or binge eating disorder at mealtimes and keeping them safe in body and mind.

Questions to ask agencies about eating disorder support

  1. How do you monitor physical health safely?
  2. How is the care plan reviewed?
  3. How do you support life outside mealtimes?
  4. What training do staff have in eating disorders?
  5. How do you work with the NHS eating disorder team?

Where to get support: Beat helpline, 0808 801 0677. Ask County Durham for a care needs assessment.

Where else nearby offers eating disorder support

Nearby townDistanceTotalGood or Outstanding
Easington–32
Horden1.7 mi33
Peterlee1.8 mi33
Seaham3.4 mi76
Easington Lane4.2 mi54
Hetton-le-Hole5.2 mi87
Houghton-le-Spring6.6 mi87

Council support

County Durham

Savings under £23,250? County Durham council may help with the cost, and its care needs assessment is free for everyone.

How to ask for an assessment, paying for care and direct payments in County Durham

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Easington

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Eating disorder support in Easington: your questions answered

How many agencies in Easington offer eating disorder support?

Eating disorder support is a registered specialism for 3 of the 24 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Easington (CQC register, Oct 2026). Among the highest rated are Elite Home Care Service Limited and Elegance Care and Support.

Are home care agencies in Easington well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 2 (100%) of the 2 rated. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 1 here is still unrated.

How much does home care cost in Easington?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. Homecare Association figure for 2026/27: a sustainable council rate for home care in England starts at £34.42 an hour. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Will I get help from County Durham council with the cost of home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: County Durham council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with County Durham council.

How should I compare agencies in Easington?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: none of the 3 listed here were inspected or rated in the last two years. Older reports: 2. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. A checklist to help.

How do nearby towns compare with Easington for eating disorder support?

Counting eating disorder support: Easington 3 (2 Good or Outstanding); Horden (1.7 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Peterlee (1.8 miles): 3, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Seaham (3.4 miles): 7, 6 rated Good or Outstanding.

Short on time? We'll pass on your request.

One short form is all it takes: featured partners and a maximum of three rated providers in the Easington area who work with us will email you directly.

See prices near you

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Easington.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

CQC register data (Oct 2026), reused under the Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel is independent of every provider listed.