Home care · County Durham

Supported living in Horden

Of the 19 home care agencies covering Horden, 6 offer supported living. Among the 5 with a CQC rating, 100% are Good or Outstanding, compared with 90% for supported living across England. Typical fees here come to about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 2 home care agencies have not been rated for more than four years. CQC's latest rating here went to Quality + Care Solutions Ltd: Good, on 31 July 2026.

Check which agencies can start, and their rates → Get this list by email

Takes about a minute. It is free, there is no obligation, and your details reach only the providers you pick.

CQC register data as of 27 October 2026 · Open Government Licence

In short

  • Whatever your savings, County Durham council will assess care needs for free.
  • For dementia support, 4 have it on their CQC registration.
  • New and changed CQC ratings across County Durham, updated every day.
  • Among the 5 rated agencies, 5 hold a Good or Outstanding rating; 1 is still waiting for a first rating.

Citation: "Supported living in Horden", The Care Panel analysis of CQC register data, Oct 2026.

  • 6agencies registered with CQC
  • 100%Good or Outstanding, among those rated
  • 4are registered for dementia
  • 1inspected or rated since November 2024

Ranked providers of supported living

Ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then distance. How we order providers

#AgencyCQC ratingLast ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1Quality + Care Solutions LtdGoodJul 20261.8 miles8
2Essential Care and Support LtdGoodNov 20234.1 miles6
3Care Link Northern LimitedGoodJan 20236.6 miles4
4Direct Care and Support TeamGoodJan 20205.6 miles8
5Gainford HouseGoodOct 20217.0 miles3
6COMFYCARE VILLAS LTDNot yet rated–1.2 miles7

This table lists each agency covering Horden registered for supported living, highest CQC rating first, then the more recent rating, then distance from Horden centre.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Horden: ratings, size and cost

CQC lists supported living for 6 of the 19 agencies covering Horden, or 32%. 100% of those rated are Good or Outstanding, in line with the 100% for all agencies here and above the 90% for agencies registered for supported living across England.

Leading on CQC ratings for supported living: Quality + Care Solutions Ltd, Essential Care and Support Ltd and Care Link Northern Limited. The newest rating is from July 2026 and the oldest from January 2020; 1 fall within the last two years. 2 are based within 2 miles of the centre of Horden. 1 has no rating yet; new registrations usually wait for a first inspection.

County Durham as a whole has 17 agencies registered for supported living; 100% of the rated ones are Good or Outstanding. Supported living is on 32% of registrations here and 25% across County Durham.

Typical prices in the North East: about £33.50 an hour for weekday visits (evenings and weekends cost more) and around £1,610 a week for live-in care. How we estimate costs.

Supported living around Horden

PlaceHow farAgenciesRated Good or Outstanding
Horden–65
Peterlee1.0 mi43
Easington1.7 mi54
Seaham5.1 mi108
Easington Lane5.6 mi86
Hartlepool6.4 mi53
Hetton-le-Hole6.7 mi1210

Council help

County Durham

County Durham council can assess care needs for free, whatever your savings, and may help pay if your savings are under £23,250.

County Durham: getting assessed, funding your care, direct payments

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Horden

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Questions families ask about supported living in Horden

Which agencies in Horden provide supported living?

The CQC register for Oct 2026 shows that 6 of the 19 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Horden list supported living as a specialism. Top-rated names here include Quality + Care Solutions Ltd, Essential Care and Support Ltd and Care Link Northern Limited.

Are home care agencies in Horden well rated?

Good or Outstanding: 5 (100%) of the 5 rated. Not yet rated: 1. That is common for services registered recently.

How much does home care cost in Horden?

Usual 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Ask every agency for a full list of charges, with weekend and bank holiday rates: hourly rates vary more between agencies than between regions. For 2026/27, the Homecare Association says council-funded home care in England is only sustainable at £34.42 an hour or more. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. More in our cost guide.

Will I get help from County Durham council with the cost of home care?

It may. County Durham council must offer a free care needs assessment to anyone who appears to need support (Care Act 2014). If savings and investments are below £23,250, the council may contribute after a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care at home the value of the home is not counted. Attendance Allowance is not means-tested. How to contact County Durham council.

How should I compare agencies in Horden?

Start with the latest CQC report and its date: 1 of the 6 listed here was inspected or rated in the last two years; 4 have older reports. Then ask about continuity of staff, how they handle missed visits, and the full price before you sign. Use our checklist.

How do nearby towns compare with Horden for supported living?

Counting supported living: Horden 6 (5 Good or Outstanding); Peterlee (1.0 miles): 4, 3 rated Good or Outstanding; Easington (1.7 miles): 5, 4 rated Good or Outstanding; Seaham (5.1 miles): 10, 8 rated Good or Outstanding.

Rather not ring every provider? Send one request.

Tell us what's needed once. Featured partners and up to three rated providers near Horden that take enquiries through us will reply to you directly, by email.

Get prices from 3 providers

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Horden.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Built from the Care Quality Commission's register (Oct 2026) under Open Government Licence v3.0. The Care Panel lists and compares services but runs none.