Home care · County Durham

Supported living in Spennymoor

9 out of 32 home care agencies covering Spennymoor are registered for supported living. 100% of the 7 rated by CQC are Good or Outstanding, next to 90% for supported living across England. Expect to pay here about £33.50 an hour for visiting care and £1,610 a week for live-in careestimated. 3 home care agencies have a rating more than four years old. On 31 July 2025, MMAB Healthcare- MMAB Consulting Ltd was rated Good, the newest rating here.

See who can help and what they charge → Email me this list

About 60 seconds · Free · No obligation · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Updated 27 October 2026 from the CQC register (Open Government Licence)

In short

  • New and changed CQC ratings across County Durham, updated every day.
  • CQC rates 7 of the 7 agencies with a rating as Good or Outstanding and 2 are not yet rated.
  • For dementia support, 5 have it on their CQC registration.
  • County Durham council offers a free care needs assessment, whatever your savings.

Cite this: The Care Panel, "Supported living in Spennymoor", analysis of the CQC register, Oct 2026.

  • 9registered agencies
  • 100%rated Good or Outstanding (of those rated)
  • 5offer dementia support
  • 2rated or inspected within two years

Providers offering supported living

Order: CQC rating first, then how recent that rating is, then distance. Our ranking method

RankAgencyCQC ratingDate ratedOfficeOther specialisms
1MMAB Healthcare- MMAB Consulting LtdGoodJul 20253.2 miles6
2Excellence Home CareGoodSep 20223.2 miles8
3St Anne's Community Services - Durham DCAGoodMar 20233.2 miles1
4Potens Dipton Supported Living and OutreachGoodJun 20224.0 miles2
5Deaconstar LimitedGoodDec 20234.7 miles1
6Beechfield Care & Support LimitedGoodJan 20235.3 miles3
7Second to None Care LtdGoodDec 20206.5 miles8
8Guardian AllianceNot yet rated–4.5 miles5
9Highlea Care LimitedNot yet rated–5.4 miles7

Every agency covering Spennymoor registered with CQC for supported living, ranked by CQC rating and how recent it is, then by distance.

Email me this list

The agencies above, ranked by CQC rating, with links. Free.

We send the list either way. Tick the box only if you would like help finding care.

Supported living in Spennymoor by the numbers

9 of the 32 agencies covering Spennymoor are registered with CQC for supported living (28%). Of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding: 8 points above the 92% for every agency here, and above the England figure of 90% for supported living.

MMAB Healthcare- MMAB Consulting Ltd, Excellence Home Care and St Anne's Community Services - Durham DCA lead the list for supported living. 2 were rated in the last two years; the oldest rating dates from December 2020 and the newest from July 2025. Within 2 miles of Spennymoor centre: 0 offices. 2 still await a first CQC rating.

For comparison, County Durham has 17 agencies registered for supported living; of those rated, 100% are Good or Outstanding. Here 28% of agencies list supported living, compared with 25% across County Durham.

In the North East, weekday visiting care typically costs about £33.50 an hour, with higher rates at evenings and weekends. Live-in care costs about £1,610 a week. Where these figures come from.

Nearby towns: supported living

TownMilesNumber of agenciesGood or Outstanding
Spennymoor–97
Ferryhill2.3 mi86
Bowburn4.2 mi88
Bishop Auckland4.5 mi42
Newton Aycliffe5.5 mi53
Durham5.8 mi88
Esh Winning6.4 mi77

Your council

County Durham

A care needs assessment from County Durham council is free whatever your savings. With savings below £23,250, the council may help pay.

Asking County Durham for an assessment, and how payment and direct payments work

Free · by email

Free care cost report for Spennymoor

  • Typical local prices for home care, overnight and live-in care
  • What the council and the NHS may pay, with the 2026/27 savings limits
  • The best-rated services near you, from the CQC register

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By pressing the button you agree we email you this report. Privacy notice.

Common questions about supported living in Spennymoor

How many agencies in Spennymoor offer supported living?

Supported living is a registered specialism for 9 of the 32 agencies that have an office within 7 miles of Spennymoor (CQC register, Oct 2026). Well-rated choices include MMAB Healthcare- MMAB Consulting Ltd, Excellence Home Care and St Anne's Community Services - Durham DCA.

How are home care agencies in Spennymoor rated by CQC?

CQC has rated 7. Of those, 7 (100%) are Good or Outstanding. Newly registered services often have no rating yet; 2 here are still unrated.

How much should I expect to pay for home care in Spennymoor?

Typical 2026 prices across England: visiting care around £32–£34 an hour; live-in care around £1,540–£1,610 a week. Hourly rates vary between agencies more than between regions; ask each agency for its full price list, including weekend and bank holiday rates. The Homecare Association puts the minimum sustainable price for council-funded home care in England at £34.42 an hour for 2026/27. Source: Lottie Care Index, Q3 2026. Read the full cost guide.

Can County Durham council help pay for home care?

It can. Step one is the needs assessment: County Durham council cannot charge for it and must offer it to every person who seems to need support (Care Act 2014). If your savings and investments come to under £23,250, it may then contribute following a financial assessment, depending on income, and for care in your own home the property is left out. Separately, Attendance Allowance has no means test. Getting in touch with County Durham council.

How can I pick between agencies in Spennymoor?

Check how recent each CQC report is first: 2 of the 9 on this page were inspected or rated in the past two years. Older reports: 5. Next ask three things: will staff be consistent, what happens about missed visits, and what is the full price? A checklist to help.

What about supported living in towns near Spennymoor?

Spennymoor has 9, with 7 rated Good or Outstanding. Nearby: Ferryhill (2.3 miles): 8, 6 rated Good or Outstanding; Bowburn (4.2 miles): 8, 8 rated Good or Outstanding; Bishop Auckland (4.5 miles): 4, 2 rated Good or Outstanding.

Busy? Let us pass your request to providers.

Describe what's needed in one form. We send it to as many as three Spennymoor providers who accept enquiries via The Care Panel, and they email you back.

Compare local prices

Request prices

We send your message to this provider and any featured partners for your area. Tick others below to add them. They reply to you by email.

Even the first half helps us pick the nearest providers. Leave it blank and we use Spennymoor.

So providers can call you back with prices and availability, often the same day.

By sending, you agree we will contact you by phone and email about your request and share your name, email, phone and care needs with the providers shown to you (featured partners for your area, plus any others you leave ticked), so they can contact you. Privacy notice.

Free · No obligation · Only officially registered providers · Only the providers shown to you see your details

Featured providers are paid and clearly labelled. The ranked list is by rating, then distance.

Data: CQC register, Oct 2026, used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. We are an independent directory and do not provide care.